Skip to content

Tomorrow

Udinese vs Lecce: AI prediction and betting pick

On 18 October, Udinese host Lecce. The AI models' pick is under 2.5 goals at 1.82: 12 of 16 models chose it.

published UTC

Udinese
Lecce

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

1.82

AI models' pick · 12 of 16 for this bet, 4 for others

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:113%odds 6.34

1:0 10%2:1 9%2:0 9%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 9 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:19

result11.82−0.06X3.59+0.1124.49+0.36
total 2.5O2.02+0.02U1.81 — matches our bet−0.01
both to scoreyes1.86+0.06no1.87−0.06
double chance1X1.22121.29+0.01X21.96+0.06
handicapH1 −1.53.25−0.19H2 +1.51.31+0.02

Over 5 days a Lecce win drifted from 4.13 to 4.49 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 1.82 → 1.81 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 2.00 → 2.02, Under 2.5 1.82 → 1.81.

Over 2.52.00 → 2.02Under 2.51.82 → 1.81our bet
1.801.902.002.1012 Oct14 Oct15 Oct16 Oct17 OctWe published · 1.82Over 2.5 2.02Under 2.5 1.81

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5Under 2.5 · our bet
2.02−0.011.81
2.03+0.011.81
2.02+0.011.81−0.01
2.01+0.011.82
We published under 2.5 goals at 1.82
2.00opened1.82opened
70 snapshots · the prices changed 4 times

The largest group of AI models went for under 2.5 goals. 2 more each for both teams to score and for a Udinese win.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 15.10 at 15:59 UTC

Recent meetings between these two have brought goals: Udinese won 3-2 in October 2025, and Lecce took the return 2-1 in February 2026. Udinese's home games this season tell a different story, though — 0.7 scored and 1.3 conceded per match, with over 2.5 goals landing in only a third of them. Lecce's away record reads exactly the same, 0.7 and 1.3, and in none of their three away matches have both teams scored, while Lecce themselves failed to score in two of the three. The attacks have thinned out as well: the hosts are without Zaniolo and his six goals, plus Bayo and Gueye, and the visitors are missing Stulic.

Where we could be wrong

Both sides need points in a hurry, sitting 15th and 13th, so an open finish here is a real possibility. Udinese have also had away games averaging 2.3 scored and 3 conceded, which shows the defence does not hold up every week. Even so, our pick is under 2.5 goals at 1.82.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 15.10 15:43
Udinese
  • V. BayoFW · 16 matches in 2025/26thigh injuryout
  • I. GueyeFW · 21 matches in 2025/26ankle injuryout
  • J. PiotrowskiMF · 35 matches in 2025/26heart problemsout
  • N. ZanioloMF · 6 goals in 2025/26thigh injuryout
  • J. AbankwahDF · 32 matches in 2025/26injurydoubtful
Lecce
  • M. BerishaMF · 14 matches in 2025/26lacking match fitnessout
  • N. StulicFW · 34 matches in 2025/26muscle injuryout
  • I. IlicMF · 8 matches in 2025/26injurydoubtful

managers: K. Runjaic · Eusebio Di Francesco · main formations this season: 3-4-2-1 · 4-3-3

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Udinese
Recent matches: Udinese
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
12.10TorinoA1:2xG 0.8–2.7L
26.09Pogoń Szczecinclub friendlyA1:1D
19.09CagliariH0:1xG 2.1–1.1L
14.09InterA3:5xG 0.9–3.0L
07.09LazioH1:2xG 0.8–1.8L
02.09VeneziaCoppa ItaliaH2:1W
Lecce
Recent matches: Lecce
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10BolognaH1:2xG 1.5–2.0L
20.09MilanA0:3xG 0.2–2.2L
13.09MonzaH3:2xG 1.1–2.8W
07.09CagliariA0:1xG 0.5–1.6L
31.08RomaH0:4xG 0.7–3.4L
23.08VeneziaA2:0xG 2.7–2.0W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstUdineseLecceSerie A
goals1.5 / 2.21 / 21.4
xG1.3 / 1.91.1 / 2.21.5
shots14.3 / 16.310.2 / 15.314.6
shots on target4.2 / 5.83.7 / 7.34.8
corners4.3 / 64.5 / 44.8
fouls11.2 / 8.513.3 / 9.211.1
yellow cards2 / 0.52.2 / 0.81.7
matches over 2.567%67%
both scored83%33%
clean sheets0%17%
failed to score17%50%
home / away
goals0.7 / 1.30.7 / 1.3
average total22
matches over 2.533%33%
both scored67%0%

Head to head

last 10

5–2–3Udinese wins · draws · Lecce wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Lecce vs Udinese2:108.02.26
Udinese vs Lecce3:225.10.25
Lecce vs Udinese0:121.02.25
Udinese vs Lecce1:005.10.24
Lecce vs Udinese0:213.05.24
Udinese vs Lecce1:123.10.23
Lecce vs Udinese1:028.04.23
Udinese vs Lecce2:023.12.22club friendly
Udinese vs Lecce1:104.11.22
Udinese vs Lecce1:229.07.20

League table

League standings: Serie A
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
12Torino62-1-37–97LWLDW
13Lecce62-0-46–126LLWLL
14Bologna61-2-35–75LDLDW
15Udinese61-1-49–134WLLLL
16Monza61-1-49–154LDLWL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Udinese
  • 0-1510
  • 16-3021
  • 31-4543
  • 46-6013
  • 61-7504
  • 76-9012
Lecce
  • 0-1522
  • 16-3015
  • 31-4500
  • 46-6010
  • 61-7514
  • 76-9011

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Serie A fixtures
13:00Fiorentina–ComoOur pick:22.089 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 3.42X 3.682 2.0716:00Milan–AtalantaOur pick:11.8610 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.80X 3.802 4.3418:45Juventus–LazioOur pick:U 2.51.8812 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.66X 3.872 5.35