Skip to content

Tomorrow

Kocaelispor vs Göztepe: AI prediction and betting pick

On 18 October, Kocaelispor host Göztepe. The AI models' pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.86: two directions drew level, so we took the one closer to the market line.

published UTC

Kocaelispor
Göztepe

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.86

AI models' pick · Two directions drew level; the one priced closer to the line was taken

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:113%odds 6.30

1:2 8%2:1 8%0:0 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 5 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:22

result12.88+0.01X3.3922.34+0.01
total 2.5O1.85 — matches our bet−0.01U1.94+0.01
both to scoreyes1.64−0.02no2.13+0.03
double chance1X1.57+0.01121.30X21.39
handicapH1 +11.24H2 −13.67+0.04
abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.86 → 1.85 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.86 → 1.85, Under 2.5 1.93 → 1.94.

Over 2.51.86 → 1.85our betUnder 2.51.93 → 1.94
1.801.902.0017 OctWe published · 1.86Under 2.5 1.94Over 2.5 1.85

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
1.85+0.011.94−0.02
1.84−0.021.96+0.03
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.86
1.86opened1.93opened
7 snapshots · the prices changed 2 times

The vote split evenly: 4 each for over 2.5 goals and for under 2.5 goals. The other 7 chose other bets: both teams to score, double chance, a Göztepe win and a Kocaelispor win.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 13:51 UTC

Göztepe have been involved in wide-open games on the road. All four of their away matches this season went over 2.5 goals, with the side averaging 2.8 scored and two conceded, and both teams scored in three of the four. Across six rounds of the Super Lig they have 12 goals for and 12 against, with 2.26 xG in attack, and few opponents have managed to keep that sort of football down to a low score.

Kocaelispor come into this round without four defenders, including Dijksteel and Zukru, and two more are doubtful. At home, though, the hosts have not conceded in three matches and none of those games went past 2.5 goals, which is why the market rates over at just 51%.

Where we could be wrong

Without Petkovic, who scored seven goals last season, Kocaelispor have little to answer with beyond set pieces, and they build their home games from the back. The previous meetings back that up: 1-1 in April and 0-0 in November 2025. Even so, our pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.86.

  • The AI models are split: 4 back this bet, while 4 chose bets that cannot win alongside it.
  • Two directions drew the same number of AI models: the bet was taken from the one priced closer to the line.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 17.10 13:29
Kocaelispor
  • A. DijksteelDF · 34 matches in 2025/26muscle injuryout
  • M. HaidaraDF · 23 matches in 2025/26muscle injuryout
  • B. PetkovicFW · 7 goals in 2025/26hamstring injuryout
  • T. ZoukrouDF · 48 matches in 2025/26muscle injuryout
  • A. JovanovicGK · 19 matches in 2025/26knee injurydoubtful
  • M. MaglicaDF · 8 goals in 2025/26injurydoubtful
Göztepe
  • F. BayirDF · 9 matches in 2025/26inactiveout
  • I. SabraFW · 9 matches in 2025/26ankle injuryout
  • L. GugeshashviliGK · 9 matches in 2025/26inactivedoubtful

managers: Selcuk Inan · Stanimir Stoilov · main formations this season: 4-3-3 · 3-4-1-2

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Kocaelispor
Recent matches: Kocaelispor
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10BeşiktaşA1:2xG 1.6–2.2L
19.09GaziantepH2:0xG 1.3–1.0W
13.09GalatasarayA0:1xG 0.8–2.3L
06.09SamsunsporH1:0xG 1.6–1.7W
29.08KonyasporA2:1xG 0.8–0.8W
24.08AmedsporH2:0xG 1.3–0.6W
Göztepe
Recent matches: Göztepe
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
12.10EyüpsporA4:0xG 3.1–1.3W
20.09Çaykur RizesporH2:2xG 2.8–0.8D
12.09AlanyasporA2:2xG 1.8–1.7D
07.09GaziantepH2:4xG 3.3–1.9L
29.08GalatasarayA2:3xG 0.6–2.9L
23.08GençlerbirliğiH0:1xG 1.9–1.6L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstKocaelisporGöztepeSuper Lig
goals1.1 / 0.92.1 / 2.11.5
xG1.1 / 1.52.2 / 1.81.4
shots12.1 / 1717.4 / 16.614.1
shots on target4.3 / 46 / 4.94.7
corners3.4 / 65.4 / 4.74.7
fouls12.4 / 13.714.3 / 8.612.7
yellow cards1.6 / 1.62.6 / 1.72
matches over 2.529%86%
both scored29%71%
clean sheets43%14%
failed to score29%14%
home / away
goals1.7 / 02.8 / 2
average total1.74.8
matches over 2.50%100%
both scored0%75%

Head to head

last 4

2–2–0Kocaelispor wins · draws · Göztepe wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Kocaelispor vs Göztepe1:118.04.26
Göztepe vs Kocaelispor0:023.11.25
Kocaelispor vs Göztepe3:203.04.24TFF First League
Göztepe vs Kocaelispor0:104.11.23TFF First League

League table

League standings: Super Lig
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
7Alanyaspor73-3-18–612LWDWD
8Kocaelispor74-0-38–612WWLWL
9Kasımpaşa72-4-18–810DDWDL
14Erzurumspor72-2-33–118DWLWD
15Göztepe71-3-315–156LLDDW
16Konyaspor71-2-44–85LLWDD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Kocaelispor
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3031
  • 31-4511
  • 46-6010
  • 61-7512
  • 76-9030
Göztepe
  • 0-1532
  • 16-3021
  • 31-4504
  • 46-6042
  • 61-7544
  • 76-9022

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Super Lig fixtures
10:30Kasımpaşa–SamsunsporOur pick:12.4610 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 2.46X 3.342 2.7516:00İstanbul Başakşehir–GaziantepOur pick:H1 (−1)2.058 of 15 on this bet · 4 more in the same direction1 1.64X 4.062 4.7017:00Trabzonspor–BeşiktaşOur pick:O 2.51.5211 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.64X 3.672 2.36