Skip to content

17 Oct

Hamburg vs Stuttgart: AI prediction and betting pick

On 17 October, Hamburg host Stuttgart. The AI models' pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.36: 6 of 15 models chose it, 3 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Hamburg
Stuttgart

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.36

AI models' pick · 6 of 15 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:17

result13.76X4.00+0.0221.83+0.01
total 3.5O1.96+0.01U1.88
both to scoreyes1.37+0.01no2.90−0.05
double chance1X1.96121.22X21.26
handicapH1 +1.51.39H2 −1.52.96+0.01

Over 2 days the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementdraw 3.98 → 4.00 over 2 days · 27 snapshotsView

This market has barely moved: Hamburg 3.76 → 3.76, Draw 3.98 → 4.00, Stuttgart 1.82 → 1.83.

Hamburg3.76 → 3.76Draw3.98 → 4.00Stuttgart1.82 → 1.83
2.002.503.003.504.0013 hno data11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctDraw 4.00Hamburg 3.76Stuttgart 1.83

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenHamburgDrawStuttgart
3.764.00+0.021.83+0.01
3.76opened3.98opened1.82opened
27 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for over 2.5 goals. 3 more chose close bets in the same direction: over 3.5 goals. 2 more each for both teams to score, for a Stuttgart win and for Stuttgart −1.

  • 6 of 15O 2.5our betodds 1.36ClaudeQwenMiniMaxXiaomi MiMoNemotron SuperNemotron Ultra
  • 3 of 15O 3.5same directionodds 1.95ChatGPTDeepSeekKimi
  • 2 of 15BTTSodds 1.36GrokMistral
  • 2 of 152odds 1.83GeminiSonar
  • 2 of 15H2 (−1)odds 2.37DeepSeek FlashGLM

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 13.10 at 12:23 UTC

Hamburg have five goals scored and 15 conceded in five rounds, and both of their home games have sailed past 2.5, averaging four goals apiece. Stuttgart travel with their visor up too: 1.3 scored and 2.3 conceded per away match, with two thirds of those trips going over. Across the season they sit on 1.83 xG of their own against 2.02 allowed, from 15.8 shots. The previous meetings point the same way, finishing 4-0 in April 2026 and 2-1 in November 2025.

Where we could be wrong

The counter-argument is real. Stuttgart's strength is possession at 55.8%, and once a goal or two in front the away side know how to slow the game down. Hamburg have been shut out in three matches this season, and in half of their home outings they failed to score. Add the Champions League fixtures for Stuttgart: the side that turns up here may be a reshuffled one, with a more cautious tempo than usual.

Even so, the attacking and defensive numbers on both sides stack up, and our pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.36.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 13.10 11:55
Hamburg

no absences listed

Stuttgart

no absences listed

managers: Merlin Polzin · Sebastian Hoeness · main formations this season: 3-4-2-1 · 3-4-2-1

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Hamburg
Recent matches: Hamburg
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10HoffenheimA3:2xG 1.3–0.9W
04.10Copenhagenclub friendlyH2:0W
19.09KölnH2:1W
13.09LeipzigA0:5xG 1.1–2.4L
06.09MainzH0:5L
29.08Borussia DortmundA0:2xG 0.9–1.5L
Stuttgart
Recent matches: Stuttgart
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10PaderbornA2:0xG 2.5–2.0W
01.10SpVgg Greuther Fürthclub friendlyH5:0W
25.091. FC Heidenheimclub friendlyH3:0W
19.09Borussia DortmundH0:1xG 0.9–1.3L
12.09HoffenheimA1:2xG 2.2–2.8L
09.09VikingChampions LeagueH3:1W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstHamburgStuttgartBundesliga
goals1 / 31.6 / 1.81.9
xG1 / 1.82 / 2.61.8
shots10.6 / 18.215.8 / 19.215.8
shots on target3.8 / 5.86 / 65.5
corners3.6 / 5.46.2 / 6.25.4
fouls14.8 / 13.610 / 1111.3
yellow cards1 / 21.2 / 2.21.7
matches over 2.580%60%
both scored40%60%
clean sheets0%20%
failed to score60%20%
home / away
goals1 / 31.3 / 2.3
average total43.7
matches over 2.5100%67%
both scored50%67%

Head to head

last 10

3–1–6Hamburg wins · draws · Stuttgart wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Stuttgart vs Hamburg4:012.04.26
Hamburg vs Stuttgart2:130.11.25
Hamburg vs Stuttgart1:305.06.23
Stuttgart vs Hamburg3:001.06.23
Stuttgart vs Hamburg3:226.08.20club friendly
Stuttgart vs Hamburg3:228.05.202. Bundesliga
Hamburg vs Stuttgart1:229.10.19DFB Pokal
Hamburg vs Stuttgart6:226.10.192. Bundesliga
Stuttgart vs Hamburg1:131.03.18
Hamburg vs Stuttgart3:104.11.17

League table

Bundesliga
League standings: Bundesliga
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
10Köln52-1-28–107WLDLW
11Stuttgart52-0-38–96WLLWL
12Hamburg52-0-35–156WWLLL
13Schalke51-2-24–65LDWDL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Hamburg
  • 0-1511
  • 16-3003
  • 31-4522
  • 46-6012
  • 61-7502
  • 76-9024
Stuttgart
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3011
  • 31-4510
  • 46-6041
  • 61-7512
  • 76-9032

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Bundesliga fixtures
13:30Union Berlin–Borussia DortmundOur pick:H2 (−1)2.076 of 15 on this bet · 6 more in the same direction1 4.60X 4.172 1.6513:30Werder Bremen–PaderbornOur pick:11.786 of 15 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.78X 3.962 4.0013:30Elversberg–AugsburgOur pick:BTTS1.388 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.44X 3.752 2.59