Skip to content

24 Oct

Leipzig vs Elversberg: AI prediction and betting pick

On 24 October, Leipzig host Elversberg. The AI models' pick is Leipzig −1.5 handicap at 1.91: 11 of 16 models chose it.

published UTC

Leipzig
Elversberg

AI models' pick: Leipzig −1.5 handicap

1.91

AI models' pick · 11 of 16 for this bet, 5 for others

Our football predictions so far: 99 won · 74 lost · 6 void · +4.43 units All results

likely score

2:19%odds 8.72

1:1 8%3:1 8%2:0 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 5 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 19.10 12:09

result11.37X5.4827.07
total 3.5O1.73U2.12
both to scoreyes1.44no2.63
double chance1X1.10121.14X23.14
handicapH1 −1.51.91 — matches our betH2 +1.51.92

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Leipzig −1.5: 1.91 → 1.91 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Leipzig −1.5 1.91 → 1.91, Elversberg +1.5 1.92 → 1.92.

Leipzig −1.51.91 → 1.91our betElversberg +1.51.92 → 1.92
1.801.902.0018 Oct19 OctWe published · 1.91Elversberg +1.5 1.92Leipzig −1.5 1.91

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −1.5 market
WhenLeipzig −1.5 · our betElversberg +1.5
We published Leipzig −1.5 handicap at 1.91
1.91opened1.92opened
10 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for Leipzig −1.5. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: Leipzig −2 and Leipzig −2.5. 3 more went for over 2.5 goals. The other 2 chose a bet each: a total-goals bet and 'both to score — no'.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 08:55 UTC

The gap between Leipzig at home and Leipzig on the road is enormous this autumn, and this one is at the Red Bull Arena. Three home games have brought three wins, 14 goals scored and nothing conceded, and against a run like that the Leipzig -1.5 handicap looks like a working bet. Elversberg are far more modest away from home: 1.3 goals a game, and in two of their three away trips they failed to score at all. The hosts are priced at 1.37, around 69% for a home win, and the odds have not moved at all in the past day.

Where we could be wrong

There is a case for caution. Elversberg sit sixth with 10 points, one more than Leipzig, and they have already kept a clean sheet on their travels once, so they know how to dig in. A European week is coming up for the hosts, rotation is possible with that sort of schedule, and an xG of 2.09 against 1.94 hints that scorelines like those of the first home games are far from a weekly occurrence. Even so, we're backing the Leipzig -1.5 handicap.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Leipzig
Recent matches: Leipzig
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17.10Bayern MunichA1:6xG 0.9–3.5L
13.10PSVChampions LeagueH1:0xG 2.1–1.4W
10.10Eintracht FrankfurtH6:0xG 4.0–1.5W
20.09Bayer LeverkusenA0:2xG 1.0–2.3L
13.09HamburgH5:0xG 2.4–1.1W
10.09ComoChampions LeagueA1:4L
Elversberg
Recent matches: Elversberg
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17.10AugsburgH4:3xG 3.7–3.5W
10.10Union BerlinA0:1xG 0.2–1.1L
24.09Waldhof Mannheimclub friendlyA1:2L
20.09SchalkeA0:0xG 1.0–1.0D
13.09Bayern MunichH1:2xG 0.9–2.8L
05.09Borussia MönchengladbachA4:3xG 2.3–2.4W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstLeipzigElversbergBundesliga
goals3 / 11.6 / 1.61.9
xG2.6 / 1.41.2 / 1.81.8
shots19 / 14.69.6 / 21.215.8
shots on target7 / 64 / 4.65.5
corners6 / 63.6 / 7.25.4
fouls10.6 / 13.211 / 1311.3
yellow cards1.2 / 1.61.8 / 1.61.7
matches over 2.580%60%
both scored20%60%
clean sheets60%20%
failed to score20%40%
home / away
goals4.7 / 01.3 / 1.3
average total4.72.7
matches over 2.5100%33%
both scored0%33%

Head to head

last 2

1–0–1Leipzig wins · draws · Elversberg wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Leipzig vs Elversberg2:002.03.143. Liga
Elversberg vs Leipzig1:007.09.133. Liga

League table

League standings: Bundesliga
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
5Mainz63-1-214–1010WLWLW
6Elversberg63-1-212–1110WLDLW
7Leipzig63-0-316–119LWLWL
8Werder Bremen62-3-112–129WDWDD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Leipzig
  • 0-1522
  • 16-3031
  • 31-4522
  • 46-6023
  • 61-7532
  • 76-90+41
Elversberg
  • 0-1541
  • 16-3021
  • 31-4501
  • 46-6012
  • 61-7521
  • 76-9035

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Bundesliga fixtures
13:30Köln–SchalkeOur pick:12.026 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.02X 3.842 3.2916:30Borussia Dortmund–Eintracht FrankfurtOur pick:H1 (−1.5)2.137 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.45X 5.062 5.8218:30Stuttgart–Borussia MönchengladbachOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.9713 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.39X 5.362 6.66