Skip to content

17 Oct

Schalke vs Mainz: AI prediction and betting pick

On 17 October, Schalke host Mainz. The AI models' pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.61: two directions drew level, so we took the one closer to the market line.

published · updated UTC

Schalke
Mainz

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.61

AI models' pick · 6 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:17

result12.84+0.02X3.58+0.0122.31−0.01
total 2.5O1.61 — matches our betU2.33
both to scoreyes1.48no2.50
double chance1X1.59+0.01121.27−0.01X21.40−0.01
handicapH1 +11.28+0.01H2 −13.44−0.05

Over 2 days the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.61 → 1.61 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.61 → 1.61, Under 2.5 2.33 → 2.33.

Over 2.51.61 → 1.61our betUnder 2.52.33 → 2.33
1.601.802.002.202.4013 hno data11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 1.61Under 2.5 2.33Over 2.5 1.61

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.61
1.61opened2.33opened
27 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The vote split evenly: 6 each for over 2.5 goals and for a Mainz win. The other 3 chose a bet each: double chance and a total-goals bet.

  • 6 of 15O 2.5our betodds 1.61DeepSeekQwenGLMMistralXiaomi MiMoNemotron Ultra
  • 6 of 152odds 2.31GeminiGrokKimiDeepSeek FlashMiniMaxNemotron Super
  • 1 of 15X2odds 1.41Sonar
  • 1 of 151Xodds 1.58Claude
  • 1 of 15O 3same directionodds 1.93ChatGPT

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 13.10 at 12:37 UTC

Mainz have scored nine and conceded three in their two away matches this season, and both games went past two goals. Across five rounds they have 13 scored and 10 conceded — nothing quiet has happened with them on the pitch yet. Schalke have not scored at home at all and shoot almost half as often as their opponents, with 35.3% possession, so the hosts are the ones who will have to chase the game, and a Schalke side pushing forward leaves space for the visitors. The market rates over 2.5 goals at 59%, and the prices have drifted towards Mainz over the past two days.

Where we could be wrong

The counter-argument is real: both of Schalke's home games finished 0-0, and the previous meetings have produced 0-0 as well, in March 2021 and February 2020. Mainz are far more cautious at home than on the road, at 1.3 goals a game, and drizzle and wind by kick-off will not help the passing. Even so, our pick is over 2.5 goals in this Bundesliga fixture at 1.61.

  • Two directions drew the same number of AI models: the bet was taken from the one priced closer to the line.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 13.10 11:55
Schalke

no absences listed

Mainz

no absences listed

managers: Miron Muslic · Urs Fischer · main formations this season: 3-4-2-1 · 3-5-2

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Schalke
Recent matches: Schalke
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10FreiburgA1:2xG 0.3–1.1L
03.10Austria Lustenauclub friendlyA1:0W
24.09Rot-weiss Oberhausenclub friendlyA5:2W
20.09ElversbergH0:0xG 1.0–1.0D
11.09Union BerlinA3:1xG 2.5–1.9W
05.09Bayern MunichH0:0xG 0.2–1.9D
Mainz
Recent matches: Mainz
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10Bayer LeverkusenH3:4xG 2.9–1.7L
03.10Waldhof Mannheimclub friendlyA3:0W
19.09Borussia MönchengladbachA4:3xG 2.8–3.2W
12.09Eintracht FrankfurtH1:3xG 2.1–2.0L
06.09HamburgA5:0W
29.08PaderbornH0:0xG 1.2–0.7D

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstSchalkeMainzBundesliga
goals0.8 / 1.22.6 / 21.9
xG1.1 / 1.92.4 / 1.61.8
shots10.4 / 1619.2 / 13.215.8
shots on target3.6 / 6.26 / 45.5
corners2.8 / 7.45.6 / 45.4
fouls8.8 / 9.812.6 / 1111.3
yellow cards1 / 1.82.4 / 2.41.7
matches over 2.560%80%
both scored40%60%
clean sheets40%40%
failed to score60%20%
home / away
goals0 / 04.5 / 1.5
average total06
matches over 2.50%100%
both scored0%50%

Head to head

last 10

6–3–1Schalke wins · draws · Mainz wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Mainz vs Schalke2:305.05.23
Schalke vs Mainz1:009.11.22
Schalke vs Mainz0:005.03.21
Mainz vs Schalke2:207.11.20
Mainz vs Schalke0:016.02.20
Schalke vs Mainz2:120.09.19
Mainz vs Schalke3:023.02.19
Schalke vs Mainz1:029.09.18
Mainz vs Schalke0:109.03.18
Schalke vs Mainz2:020.10.17

League table

Bundesliga
League standings: Bundesliga
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
7Werder Bremen52-2-110–108DWDWL
8Mainz52-1-213–107LWLWD
9Elversberg52-1-28–87LDLWW
12Hamburg52-0-35–156WWLLL
13Schalke51-2-24–65LDWDL
14Eintracht Frankfurt51-2-29–165LDWLD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Schalke
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3021
  • 31-4500
  • 46-6010
  • 61-7500
  • 76-9014
Mainz
  • 0-1504
  • 16-3020
  • 31-4541
  • 46-6013
  • 61-7501
  • 76-9061

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Bundesliga fixtures
13:30Union Berlin–Borussia DortmundOur pick:H2 (−1)2.076 of 15 on this bet · 6 more in the same direction1 4.60X 4.172 1.6513:30Hamburg–StuttgartOur pick:O 2.51.366 of 15 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 3.76X 4.002 1.8313:30Werder Bremen–PaderbornOur pick:11.786 of 15 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.78X 3.962 4.00