Skip to content

17 Oct

Werder Bremen vs Paderborn: AI prediction and betting pick

On 17 October, Werder Bremen host Paderborn. The AI models' pick is Werder Bremen to win at 1.78: 6 of 15 models chose it, 3 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Werder Bremen
Paderborn

AI models' pick: Werder Bremen to win

1.78

AI models' pick · 6 of 15 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:17

result11.78 — matches our betX3.96+0.0124.00
total 2.5O1.52U2.44+0.01
both to scoreyes1.51no2.44
double chance1X1.23121.23X22.01
handicapH1 −1.52.97+0.02H2 +1.51.39

Over 2 days the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Werder Bremen: 1.78 → 1.78 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Werder Bremen 1.78 → 1.78, Draw 3.95 → 3.96, Paderborn 4.00 → 4.00.

Werder Bremen1.78 → 1.78our betDraw3.95 → 3.96Paderborn4.00 → 4.00
1.752.503.004.0013 hno data11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 1.78Paderborn 4.00Draw 3.96Werder Bremen 1.78

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenWerder Bremen · our betDrawPaderborn
We published a Werder Bremen win at 1.78
1.783.96+0.014.00
1.78opened3.95opened4.00opened
27 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for a Werder Bremen win. 3 more chose close bets in the same direction: Werder Bremen −1. 4 more went for over 2.5 goals. The other 2 went for at least one side failing to score.

  • 6 of 151our betodds 1.78ChatGPTGeminiKimiDeepSeek FlashSonarNemotron Super
  • 4 of 15O 2.5odds 1.52QwenMistralXiaomi MiMoNemotron Ultra
  • 3 of 15H1 (−1)same directionodds 2.32DeepSeekGrokMiniMax
  • 2 of 15BTTS noodds 2.44ClaudeGLM

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 13.10 at 12:23 UTC

Werder Bremen have the better of this fixture's history: four wins and three draws from nine previous meetings, plus a 1-0 win in Paderborn in the German Cup in October 2024. At home this season they have won both matches and scored three goals in each. Paderborn have not scored at all in their two away games and manage only 2.8 shots on target per match. Five rounds in, the table reads the same way: 8 points and seventh place for Werder, 4 points and fifteenth for the visitors, who have three goals scored and seven conceded in their last five matches.

Where we could be wrong

There is a caveat. Both teams have scored in Werder's games at the Weserstadion, and on expected goals across the season the home side trail their opponents, 1.35 to 1.85. Paderborn have already taken three points on their own ground, so a disciplined defensive display could be enough to see them hold out for a draw. Even so, our pick is a Werder Bremen win at 1.78.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 13.10 11:55
Werder Bremen

no absences listed

Paderborn

no absences listed

managers: Daniel Thioune · Ralf Kettemann · main formations this season: 4-2-3-1 · 3-1-4-2

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Werder Bremen
Recent matches: Werder Bremen
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09.10Borussia DortmundA2:2xG 1.1–2.4D
02.10Twenteclub friendlyA0:7L
19.09AugsburgH3:2xG 2.8–1.1W
12.09KölnA1:1D
05.09LeipzigH3:1xG 0.9–1.5W
30.08FreiburgA1:4xG 0.5–2.4L
Paderborn
Recent matches: Paderborn
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10StuttgartH0:2xG 2.0–2.5L
30.09DC Unitedclub friendlyA1:0W
20.09HoffenheimH3:1xG 0.7–1.5W
12.09Borussia DortmundA0:3xG 0.5–1.8L
05.09FreiburgH0:1xG 0.8–1.2L
29.08MainzA0:0xG 0.7–1.2D

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstWerder BremenPaderbornBundesliga
goals2 / 20.6 / 1.41.9
xG1.3 / 1.70.9 / 1.61.8
shots13.2 / 16.214.2 / 18.415.8
shots on target6 / 5.82.8 / 5.45.5
corners3.4 / 6.44.6 / 6.45.4
fouls12.2 / 10.69.8 / 10.811.3
yellow cards1.2 / 1.41.4 / 1.21.7
matches over 2.580%40%
both scored100%20%
clean sheets0%20%
failed to score0%80%
home / away
goals3 / 1.50 / 1.5
average total4.51.5
matches over 2.5100%50%
both scored100%0%

Head to head

last 9

4–3–2Werder Bremen wins · draws · Paderborn wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Werder Bremen vs Paderborn2:208.08.26club friendly
Paderborn vs Werder Bremen0:130.10.24DFB Pokal
Paderborn vs Werder Bremen2:219.10.22DFB Pokal
Paderborn vs Werder Bremen3:422.01.222. Bundesliga
Werder Bremen vs Paderborn1:415.08.212. Bundesliga
Paderborn vs Werder Bremen1:513.06.20
Werder Bremen vs Paderborn0:108.12.19
Paderborn vs Werder Bremen2:226.04.15
Werder Bremen vs Paderborn4:029.11.14

League table

Bundesliga
League standings: Bundesliga
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
6Augsburg52-2-113–88DLDWW
7Werder Bremen52-2-110–108DWDWL
8Mainz52-1-213–107LWLWD
14Eintracht Frankfurt51-2-29–165LDWLD
15Paderborn51-1-33–74LWLLD
16Union Berlin51-1-35–174WLLLD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Werder Bremen
  • 0-1511
  • 16-3002
  • 31-4501
  • 46-6003
  • 61-7530
  • 76-9063
Paderborn
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3012
  • 31-4510
  • 46-6001
  • 61-7510
  • 76-9003

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Bundesliga fixtures
13:30Union Berlin–Borussia DortmundOur pick:H2 (−1)2.076 of 15 on this bet · 6 more in the same direction1 4.60X 4.172 1.6513:30Hamburg–StuttgartOur pick:O 2.51.366 of 15 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 3.76X 4.002 1.8313:30Elversberg–AugsburgOur pick:BTTS1.388 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.44X 3.752 2.59