Skip to content

21 Oct

Bayern Munich vs Arsenal: AI prediction and betting pick

On 21 October, Bayern Munich host Arsenal. The AI models' pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.62: 8 of 15 models chose it.

published UTC

Bayern Munich
Arsenal

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.62

AI models' pick · 8 of 15 for this bet, 7 for others

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 6.95

2:1 10%2:0 7%1:0 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 9 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:20

result12.16X3.74+0.0623.10+0.04
total 2.5O1.61 — matches our bet−0.01U2.33+0.02
both to scoreyes1.51no2.41−0.02
double chance1X1.37+0.01121.27+0.01X21.69+0.01
handicapH1 −13.08−0.03H2 +11.34

Over 2 days a draw drifted from 3.68 to 3.74 — fewer bets on the draw.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.62 → 1.61 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.62 → 1.61, Under 2.5 2.31 → 2.33.

Over 2.51.62 → 1.61our betUnder 2.52.31 → 2.33
1.601.802.002.202.4016 Oct17 OctWe published · 1.62Under 2.5 2.33Over 2.5 1.61

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.62
1.61−0.012.33+0.02
1.62opened2.31opened
27 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for over 2.5 goals. 4 more went for both teams to score. The other 3 chose other bets: a Bayern Munich win and double chance.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 10:01 UTC

Bayern Munich went over 2.5 goals in all 17 of their home matches last season, and the new campaign has already brought 19 goals in six games, with 24.3 shots and 9.3 on target per match. Arsenal, 12 goals to their name, hardly look like a side travelling to strangle the game: these two served up a 3-1 in November 2025 and a 2-2 in April 2024. A price of 1.62 on over 2.5 goals in the Champions League reflects that, and both attacks back it up, so that is our pick.

Where we could be wrong

But what if the visitors drop deeper and give up the ball to control the space instead? Away from home last season Arsenal kept a clean sheet in 42% of their matches, their games averaged 2.4 goals and cleared 2.5 in only 47% of cases, and this season the London side's attacking xG sits at 1.97 per game. Add that Bayern's home numbers were built before the summer changes in the squads, and the bet has less in hand than it first seems.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Bayern Munich
Recent matches: Bayern Munich
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13.10VikingA3:3xG 3.5–0.6D
10.10AugsburgBundesligaA2:2xG 5.1–2.5D
18.09Union BerlinBundesligaH7:0xG 3.7–0.3W
13.09ElversbergBundesligaA2:1xG 2.8–0.9W
10.09Bodø/GlimtH5:0W
05.09SchalkeBundesligaA0:0xG 1.9–0.2D
Arsenal
Recent matches: Arsenal
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13.10LilleH3:0xG 1.7–0.3W
10.10Leeds UnitedPremier LeagueH2:1xG 2.7–0.7W
19.09Brighton & Hove AlbionPremier LeagueA0:3xG 1.6–1.3L
15.09Ipswich TownEFL CupA4:2W
12.09SunderlandPremier LeagueA2:0xG 1.9–1.8W
09.09NapoliA1:0W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 10

4–3–3Bayern Munich wins · draws · Arsenal wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Arsenal vs Bayern Munich3:126.11.25
Bayern Munich vs Arsenal1:017.04.24
Arsenal vs Bayern Munich2:209.04.24
Arsenal vs Bayern Munich2:118.07.19International Champions Cup
Bayern Munich vs Arsenal1:119.07.17International Champions Cup
Arsenal vs Bayern Munich1:507.03.17
Bayern Munich vs Arsenal5:115.02.17
Bayern Munich vs Arsenal5:104.11.15
Arsenal vs Bayern Munich2:020.10.15
Bayern Munich vs Arsenal1:111.03.14

League table

League standings: Champions League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
6Sporting CP22-0-05–16WW
7Arsenal22-0-04–06WW
8Real Madrid22-0-06–46WW
9Real Betis22-0-06–46WW
10Bayern Munich21-1-08–34WD
11Shakhtar Donetsk21-1-04–24DW

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Champions League fixtures
19:00Real Madrid–LeipzigOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.716 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.26X 6.422 9.2219:00Inter–Shakhtar DonetskOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.575 of 14 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.21X 7.022 11.6019:00Club Brugge–LensOur pick:O 2.51.6110 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.09X 3.782 3.23