Skip to content

21 Oct

Club Brugge vs Lens: AI prediction and betting pick

On 21 October, Club Brugge host Lens. The AI models' pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.61: 10 of 15 models chose it.

published UTC

Club Brugge
Lens

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.61

AI models' pick · 10 of 15 for this bet, 5 for others

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:110%odds 7.06

2:1 8%1:2 8%2:2 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:20

result12.09−0.01X3.78+0.0523.23+0.05
total 2.5O1.61 — matches our betU2.32+0.01
both to scoreyes1.53+0.01no2.36−0.03
double chance1X1.35+0.01121.26+0.01X21.74
handicapH1 −12.98H2 +11.36−0.01

Over 2 days a draw drifted from 3.73 to 3.78 — fewer bets on the draw.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.61 → 1.61 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.61 → 1.61, Under 2.5 2.31 → 2.32.

Over 2.51.61 → 1.61our betUnder 2.52.31 → 2.32
1.601.802.002.2016 Oct17 OctWe published · 1.61Under 2.5 2.32Over 2.5 1.61

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.61
1.612.32+0.01
1.61opened2.31opened
26 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for over 2.5 goals. 2 more each for both teams to score and for a Club Brugge win. One more went for Club Brugge not losing.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 10:02 UTC

Club Brugge start as favourites at home, 2.09 against 3.23 for Lens, and the prices have edged further their way in the past day. The bookmakers also see three goals or more as the likelier outcome, and the habits of both sides back that up. Club Brugge have scored 17 and conceded eight in six matches this season, taking 18.8 shots a game; Lens have eight scored and nine conceded in five. Club Brugge's home games last spring averaged 3.9 goals and went over 2.5 in 70% of 20, while Lens cleared 2.5 in 71% of 17 on the road. The summer reshuffles make those figures count for less, but the current scoring is heading the same way.

Where we could be wrong

And if Lens sit deep and play on the counter? Away from home they failed to score in almost one game in four, and in chances created this season they trail the hosts by a distance: 1.48 xG on average against 3.15. Drizzle and a 19 km/h wind will not help either attack. Even so, our pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.61.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Club Brugge
Recent matches: Club Brugge
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13.10InterA4:3xG 4.3–4.3W
10.10RAAL La LouvièreBelgian Pro LeagueA4:1xG 4.9–1.1W
20.09GenkBelgian Pro LeagueH3:0xG 2.1–2.0W
13.09AntwerpBelgian Pro LeagueH3:1xG 2.9–2.1W
08.09Aston VillaH2:3xG 1.5–3.2L
04.09Lommel UnitedBelgian Pro LeagueA1:0W
Lens
Recent matches: Lens
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13.10Sporting CPH0:2xG 1.7–1.7L
09.10LyonLigue 1H2:1xG 1.4–1.1W
02.10Standard Liegeclub friendlyA2:0W
18.09MonacoLigue 1A1:2xG 1.2–1.8L
13.09Le MansLigue 1A2:2xG 1.6–2.6D
10.09Slavia PragueA3:2W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Champions League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
15Atlético Madrid21-0-13–23LW
16Club Brugge21-0-16–63LW
17Manchester City21-0-14–43WL
18Borussia Dortmund21-0-13–33WL
19Lens21-0-13–43WL
20AEK Athens21-0-12–33WL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Champions League fixtures
19:00Real Madrid–LeipzigOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.716 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.26X 6.422 9.2219:00Inter–Shakhtar DonetskOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.575 of 14 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.21X 7.022 11.6019:00Bayern Munich–ArsenalOur pick:O 2.51.628 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.16X 3.742 3.10