Skip to content

21 Oct

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk: AI prediction and betting pick

On 21 October, Inter host Shakhtar Donetsk. The AI models' pick is Inter −1.5 handicap at 1.57: 5 of 14 models chose it, 1 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Inter
Shakhtar Donetsk

AI models' pick: Inter −1.5 handicap

1.57

AI models' pick · 5 of 14 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

3:010%odds 8.21

2:0 10%4:0 8%3:1 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:20

result11.21X7.02+0.11211.60+0.31
total 3.5O1.84U1.97−0.02
both to scoreyes1.72−0.01no2.03
double chance1X1.05+0.01121.11+0.01X24.35+0.04
handicapH1 −21.90−0.01H2 +21.90−0.01

Over 2 days a Shakhtar Donetsk win drifted from 11.29 to 11.60 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementShakhtar Donetsk 11.29 → 11.60 over 2 days · 26 snapshotsView

This market has barely moved: Inter 1.21 → 1.21, Draw 6.91 → 7.02, Shakhtar Donetsk 11.29 → 11.60.

Inter1.21 → 1.21Draw6.91 → 7.02Shakhtar Donetsk11.29 → 11.60
1.201.752.504.006.001016 Oct17 OctShakhtar Donetsk 11.60Draw 7.02Inter 1.21

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenInterDrawShakhtar Donetsk
1.217.02+0.1111.60+0.31
1.21opened6.91opened11.29opened
26 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for Inter −1.5. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: an Inter win and Inter −1. 3 more each for both teams to score and for over 3.5 goals. The other 2 chose a bet each: a total-goals bet and 'both to score — no'.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 10:01 UTC

Inter meet Shakhtar Donetsk in the Champions League with a remarkable record behind them: in five previous meetings Shakhtar have not scored once. Two wins for the Milan side and three goalless draws, and in Milan Inter won 2-0 in November 2021 and 5-0 in August 2020. Late last season the hosts were producing more than three goals a game at home, and the attack is still humming: 14 goals in five official matches with 58.6% of the ball. A straight home win is priced at just 1.21, and a win by two or more goals is rated at 60%.

Where we could be wrong

The defence is what unsettles the picture: 11 conceded in those same five games, while Shakhtar have scored 14 and shipped only one across their own run. One clean counter-attack from the visitors would leave the Inter -1.5 handicap bet with nothing in hand. We're still backing Inter on the -1.5 handicap.

  • 5 of 14 AI models back this bet and 1 more chose a close bet in the same direction: it is the most common answer, but more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Inter
Recent matches: Inter
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13.10Club BruggeH3:4xG 4.3–4.3L
10.10ParmaSerie AH3:0xG 2.5–0.5W
03.10Lumezzaneclub friendlyH2:0W
19.09RomaSerie AA2:2D
14.09UdineseSerie AH5:3W
08.09Real MadridA1:2L
Shakhtar Donetsk
Recent matches: Shakhtar Donetsk
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
14.10AEK AthensH3:1xG 1.4–1.4W
09.10Veres RivnePremier LeagueA3:0W
02.10Kryvbas KRclub friendlyH3:0W
20.09LNZ CherkasyPremier LeagueH3:0W
17.09VilkhivtsicupA3:0W
14.09ChornomoretsPremier LeagueH2:0W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 5

2–3–0Inter wins · draws · Shakhtar Donetsk wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk2:024.11.21
Shakhtar Donetsk vs Inter0:028.09.21
Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk0:009.12.20
Shakhtar Donetsk vs Inter0:027.10.20
Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk5:017.08.20Europa League

League table

League standings: Champions League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
10Bayern Munich21-1-08–34WD
11Shakhtar Donetsk21-1-04–24DW
12Como21-0-16–43WL
28Fenerbahçe20-1-11–71DL
29Inter20-0-24–60LL
30Porto20-0-22–50LL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Champions League fixtures
19:00Real Madrid–LeipzigOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.716 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.26X 6.422 9.2219:00Bayern Munich–ArsenalOur pick:O 2.51.628 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.16X 3.742 3.1019:00Club Brugge–LensOur pick:O 2.51.6110 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.09X 3.782 3.23