Skip to content

20 Oct

Roma vs Slovan Bratislava: AI prediction and betting pick

On 20 October, Roma host Slovan Bratislava. The AI models' pick is Roma −2.5 handicap at 1.98: 8 of 16 models chose it, 4 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Roma
Slovan Bratislava

AI models' pick: Roma −2.5 handicap

1.98

Now 2.17 · 1.98 when published

AI models' pick · 8 of 16 on this bet · 4 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

2:013%odds 7.02

3:0 12%1:0 9%4:0 9%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 9 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:20

result11.19+0.07X7.07−2.22215.31−3.54
total 3.5O1.82+0.03U1.99−0.05
both to scoreyes1.85−0.16no1.89+0.15
double chance1X1.03+0.01121.11+0.04X24.83−1.23
handicapH1 −2.52.17 — matches our bet+0.19H2 +2.51.69−0.14

Over 3 days a Slovan Bratislava win shortened from 18.85 to 15.31 — money is coming in on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementSlovan Bratislava 18.85 → 15.31 over 3 days · 39 snapshotsView

The biggest move is a Roma win: from 1.12 to 1.19.

Roma1.12 → 1.19Draw9.29 → 7.07Slovan Bratislava18.85 → 15.31
1.101.753.005.008.001515 Oct16 Oct17 OctSlovan Bratislava 15.31Draw 7.07Roma 1.19

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenRomaDrawSlovan Bratislava
1.19+0.047.07−1.0015.31−0.64
1.15+0.038.07−1.2215.95−2.90
1.12opened9.29opened18.85opened
39 snapshots · the prices changed 2 times

The largest group of AI models went for Roma −2.5. 5 more chose close bets in the same direction: Roma −1.5, a Roma win and Roma −2. 2 more went for at least one side failing to score. The other 2 chose a bet each: a total-goals bet and both teams to score.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 10:01 UTC

Slovan Bratislava have shipped 15 goals in six matches of the new season while scoring 10, and on the road they manage just 2.5 shots on target a game. Roma under Gasperini average 1.86 xG per match against 1.14 for their opponents, and at home last season they conceded less than half a goal a game and kept a clean sheet in 58% of their matches. The prices reflect that gulf: 1.19 on the hosts against 15.31 on the Slovak side. Our pick in the Champions League is the Roma -2.5 handicap at 1.98, because a win by three or more against that defence looks a workable scenario.

Where we could be wrong

The forecast promises thunder and 4 mm of rain, and a heavy pitch slows the tempo and helps a side that sits in a low block. The odds on Roma have also drifted from 1.12 to 1.19 over two days, and Slovan scored in 56% of their away games last season. Concede once and the handicap bet has nothing left to spare.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Roma
Recent matches: Roma
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
14.10Real MadridH3:4xG 1.5–1.5L
11.10ComoSerie AA0:0xG 1.1–1.5D
19.09InterSerie AH2:2D
14.09TorinoSerie AA2:0xG 1.9–0.9W
10.09FenerbahçeA1:1D
05.09AtalantaSerie AH2:1xG 3.0–0.7W
Slovan Bratislava
Recent matches: Slovan Bratislava
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
14.10StuttgartH0:3xG 0.8–2.2L
10.10SkalicaSuperLigaA1:1D
19.09KomárnoSuperLigaA2:1W
16.09NitracupA3:1W
13.09ŽilinaSuperLigaH3:3D
09.09Paris Saint-GermainA1:6L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Champions League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
24Bodø/Glimt21-0-11–53LW
25Roma20-1-14–51DL
26PSV20-1-11–21DL
35Galatasaray20-0-22–70LL
36Slovan Bratislava20-0-21–90LL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Champions League fixtures
19:00Manchester City–AEK AthensOur pick:H1 (−2.5)1.659 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.06X 13.752 33.9819:00Stuttgart–Atlético MadridOur pick:22.277 of 15 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction1 2.88X 3.762 2.2719:00Liverpool–VillarrealOur pick:BTTS1.6210 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 1.52X 4.482 5.81