Skip to content

20 Oct

Sabah vs Borussia Dortmund: AI prediction and betting pick

On 20 October, Sabah host Borussia Dortmund. The AI models' pick is Borussia Dortmund −1.5 handicap at 1.93: 6 of 15 models chose it, 1 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Sabah
Borussia Dortmund

AI models' pick: Borussia Dortmund −1.5 handicap

1.93

Now 1.80 · 1.93 when published

AI models' pick · 6 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

0:211%odds 7.85

1:1 11%0:1 10%1:2 10%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:20

result18.77+1.12X5.92+0.5321.30−0.04
total 2.5O1.38−0.04U2.85+0.12
both to scoreyes1.72+0.04no2.04−0.07
double chance1X3.51+0.28121.13X21.07−0.01
handicapH1 +1.52.03+0.14H2 −1.51.80 — matches our bet−0.13

Over 3 days a Sabah win drifted from 7.65 to 8.77 — fewer bets on the home side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Borussia Dortmund −1.5: 1.93 → 1.80 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Borussia Dortmund −1.5 handicap) has shortened from 1.93 to 1.80: the market now rates it as more likely. Borussia Dortmund −1.5 overtook Sabah +1.5 on 16 Oct: 1.93 → 1.80, against 1.89 → 2.03.

Sabah +1.51.89 → 2.03Borussia Dortmund −1.51.93 → 1.80our bet
1.801.902.0015 Oct16 Oct17 OctWe published · 1.93Borussia Dortmund −1.5 overtook Sabah +1.5Sabah +1.5 2.03Borussia Dortmund −1.5 1.80

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap +1.5 market
WhenSabah +1.5Borussia Dortmund −1.5 · our bet
We published Borussia Dortmund −1.5 handicap at 1.93
2.03+0.141.80−0.13
1.89opened1.93opened
39 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for Borussia Dortmund −1.5. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: a Borussia Dortmund win and Borussia Dortmund −1. 4 more went for Sabah +1.5. The other 4 chose other bets: both teams to score and a total-goals bet.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 10:01 UTC

Borussia Dortmund have scored 12 and conceded 7 in six official matches this season, and the underlying numbers tilt their way: 1.87 xG against 1.07, 5.7 shots on target and 52.7% possession. Sabah have 13 goals scored and five conceded, but they create less — three shots on target and less of the ball. The prices have moved away from the hosts in the space of two days: a Sabah win has drifted from 7.65 to 8.77, while the visitors have come in from 1.34 to 1.30. Our pick is the Borussia Dortmund -1.5 handicap at 1.93.

Where we could be wrong

At home the Azerbaijani side are awkward to play against: they won all five of their home league games at the end of last season, averaging 2.8 goals scored and 0.4 conceded. Those figures were put together before the summer transfers and the changes of coach, though. The bigger concern is that Borussia rarely keep a clean sheet on their travels — opponents have scored against them in 59% of those matches, and one goal in reply is enough for the handicap bet to go down.

  • 6 of 15 AI models back this bet and 1 more chose a close bet in the same direction: it is the most common answer, but more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Sabah
Recent matches: Sabah
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
13.10Slavia PragueH2:0xG 1.4–2.1W
09.10Neftchi BakuAzerbaijan Premier LeagueA0:0D
19.09Imisli FKAzerbaijan Premier LeagueH3:1W
14.09Safa BakuAzerbaijan Premier LeagueA3:0W
10.09Manchester UnitedA0:4L
05.09ZiraAzerbaijan Premier LeagueH5:0W
Borussia Dortmund
Recent matches: Borussia Dortmund
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
14.10Bodø/GlimtA0:1xG 0.8–1.2L
09.10Werder BremenBundesligaH2:2xG 2.4–1.4D
19.09StuttgartBundesligaA1:0xG 1.3–0.9W
12.09PaderbornBundesligaH3:0xG 1.8–0.5W
08.09VillarrealH3:2xG 2.8–1.3W
05.09HoffenheimBundesligaA3:2xG 2.0–1.2W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Champions League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
17Manchester City21-0-14–43WL
18Borussia Dortmund21-0-13–33WL
19Lens21-0-13–43WL
21Leipzig21-0-12–43LW
22Sabah21-0-12–43LW
23Feyenoord21-0-14–73LW

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Champions League fixtures
16:45Fenerbahçe–Slavia PragueOur pick:11.687 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 1.68X 4.122 4.6819:00Manchester City–AEK AthensOur pick:H1 (−2.5)1.659 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.06X 13.752 33.9819:00Stuttgart–Atlético MadridOur pick:22.277 of 15 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction1 2.88X 3.762 2.27