Skip to content

31 Oct

Lyon vs Angers: AI betting tips and pick

On 31 October, Lyon host Angers. The AI models' pick is Lyon −1.5 handicap at 2.11.

published · updated UTC

Lyon
Angers

AI models' pick: Lyon −1.5 handicap

2.11

The market prices this option at 45%

Now 2.09 · 2.11 when published

AI models' pick · 10 of 16 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 6 chose others

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

likely score

2:010%odds 7.24

1:1 10%2:1 10%1:0 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 27.10 03:19

result11.39X4.97+0.0627.07+0.15
total 2.5O1.56−0.01U2.42+0.02
both to scoreyes1.77+0.01no1.96−0.01
double chance1X1.10121.16X22.93−0.01
handicapH1 −1.52.09 — matches our bet−0.02H2 +1.51.76+0.02

Over 2 days an Angers win drifted from 6.92 to 7.07 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Lyon −1.5: 2.11 → 2.09 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Lyon −1.5 handicap) has shortened from 2.11 to 2.09: the market now rates it as more likely.

Lyon −1.52.11 → 2.09our betAngers +1.51.74 → 1.76
1.801.902.002.1025 Oct27 OctWe published · 2.11Lyon −1.5 2.09Angers +1.5 1.76

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −1.5 market
WhenLyon −1.5 · our betAngers +1.5
2.09−0.021.76+0.02
We published Lyon −1.5 handicap at 2.11
2.11opened1.74opened
2 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for Lyon −1.5. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: Lyon −1. 6 more went for over 2.5 goals.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 25.10 at 14:42 UTC

This analysis was written on 25.10: the teams have played since, and the points, games or position in the table below have moved on.

The Ligue 1 leaders host one of the division's poorest travellers, and the case for the Lyon -1.5 handicap rests on the home numbers: three wins in four, with 2.5 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game. A straight home win is priced at just 1.39, so the real question is the margin, and at 2.11 our pick is the two-goal handicap. Angers sit 15th on seven points, scoring 1.3 and shipping two per away game, and across the last five rounds they have six goals for and 12 against. The head-to-head record is just as one-sided: eight wins for Lyon in ten meetings, with one draw and one defeat, and the recent samples fit — 2-0 in May 2025 and 3-0 away in December 2024.

Where we could be wrong

The counter-argument is real enough. These same sides played out a goalless draw in April, and Lyon do not run up big scores every week: they have kept a clean sheet in only one of their four home matches, with visitors finding the net in three of them. The fixture list does not help either. Fourteen official games in three competitions are already behind them, and with another European week coming up, part of the first choice eleven could be given a rest.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 27.10
Lyon
Recent matches: Lyon
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
26.10Paris Saint-GermainA0:2L
22.10HoffenheimEuropa LeagueA0:3xG 0.9–2.1L
18.10NiceH2:1xG 1.4–0.7W
15.10Crystal PalaceEuropa LeagueH3:2xG 2.1–1.6W
09.10LensA1:2xG 1.0–1.3L
19.09RennesH4:0xG 3.1–1.4W
Angers
Recent matches: Angers
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
25.10LorientH0:0D
18.10MarseilleH2:5xG 2.1–2.8L
10.10BrestA1:5xG 1.4–3.8L
19.09TroyesH2:0xG 2.3–1.0W
12.09Le HavreA0:0D
06.09RennesH1:2L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstLyonAngersLigue 1
goals1.6 / 0.91.1 / 1.91.5
xG1.5 / 1.21.5 / 1.71.6
shots12.1 / 12.512.9 / 16.413.4
shots on target4.9 / 4.93.3 / 5.94.7
corners4.3 / 6.46.4 / 5.94.6
fouls11.4 / 13.411.1 / 12.512.3
yellow cards1.4 / 21.5 / 1.51.8
matches over 2.550%50%
both scored50%50%
clean sheets38%38%
failed to score25%38%
home / away
goals2.5 / 0.81.3 / 2
average total3.33.3
matches over 2.575%67%
both scored75%67%

Head to head

last 10

8–1–1Lyon wins · draws · Angers wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Angers vs Lyon0:005.04.26
Lyon vs Angers1:019.09.25
Lyon vs Angers2:017.05.25
Angers vs Lyon0:307.12.24
Angers vs Lyon1:325.02.23
Lyon vs Angers5:003.09.22
Lyon vs Angers3:203.04.22
Angers vs Lyon3:015.08.21
Lyon vs Angers3:011.04.21
Angers vs Lyon0:122.11.20

League table

League standings: Ligue 1
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
4Monaco84-3-111–715DWDLD
5Lyon84-2-213–714DWLWL
6Paris84-2-213–914DWLWL
13Brest82-3-314–129LLWDL
14Angers82-2-49–158DWLLD
15Le Mans81-4-311–167DWLLD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Lyon
  • 0-1510
  • 16-3021
  • 31-4532
  • 46-6020
  • 61-7511
  • 76-9041
Angers
  • 0-1523
  • 16-3012
  • 31-4525
  • 46-6022
  • 61-7520
  • 76-9012

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Ligue 1 fixtures
19:45Lorient–BrestOur pick:BTTS1.6714 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.46X 3.332 2.8319:45Troyes–Le MansOur pick:BTTS1.659 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.23X 3.432 3.0716:15Nice–RennesOur pick:O 2.51.569 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.71X 3.702 2.36