Skip to content

FINISHED

Arsenal vs Everton 2:0: result and odds

Arsenal vs Everton finished 2:0; before kick-off the odds were 1.45 on an Arsenal win (having opened at 1.39), 7.27 on an Everton win and 4.54 on a draw. The AI models' pick was Arsenal −1.5 handicap at 2.11, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Arsenal
Everton

AI models' pick: Arsenal −1.5 handicap

2.11

The market prices this option at 45%

AI models' pick · 10 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

won+1.11 unitsclosing odds2.30CLV−8%
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
closing odds
The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
CLV
How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.

likely score

2:012%odds 6.17 — this score came in

1:1 11%1:0 11%2:1 10%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 6 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 24.10 13:07

result11.45+0.06X4.54−0.0827.27−1.17
total 2.5O1.79U2.05+0.02
both to scoreyes1.92−0.10no1.82+0.10
double chance1X1.10+0.02121.20+0.02X22.71−0.30
handicapH1 −1.52.30 — matches our bet+0.19H2 +1.51.62−0.11

Over 6 days an Everton win shortened from 8.44 to 7.27 — money is coming in on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Arsenal −1.5: 2.11 → 2.30 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Arsenal −1.5 handicap) has drifted from 2.11 to 2.30: the market now rates it as less likely.

Arsenal −1.52.11 → 2.30our betEverton +1.51.73 → 1.62
1.601.802.002.202.4036 hno data18 Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 OctWe published · 2.11Arsenal −1.5 2.30Everton +1.5 1.62

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −1.5 market
WhenArsenal −1.5 · our betEverton +1.5
2.30−0.121.62+0.06
2.421.56−0.01
2.42+0.081.57−0.03
2.34+0.051.60−0.02
2.29+0.011.62−0.01
2.28−0.011.63
2.29+0.011.63
2.28+0.021.63−0.01
2.26+0.041.64−0.03
2.22+0.101.67−0.06
2.12+0.011.73
18 Oct – 20 Oct · no snapshots for 36 h
We published Arsenal −1.5 handicap at 2.11
2.11opened1.73opened
67 snapshots · the prices changed 11 times

How the match went

half-time 1:0

match report · 24.10 16:16

Ezri Konsa put Arsenal ahead on 7 minutes, scoring from a Viktor Gyökeres assist, and the home side led 1-0 at half-time. Gabriel dos Santos Magalhães made it 2-0 on 68 minutes, set up by Ben White. He had the highest rating of the match, 8.5. The numbers match the result: xG of 1.85 against 0.54, 20 shots to eight and 12 corners to three, though only four of Arsenal's shots were on target against Everton's three. Arsenal -1.5 at 2.11 landed, as the win came by two goals. The market had Arsenal as 1.45 favourites and Everton on offer at 7.27, with the exact 2-0 rated at 6.17. Two goals settled the 2.5 goal line on the under side, which was 2.05.

  1. 7'ArsenalEzri Konsa (Viktor Gyökeres)1:0
  2. 45+2'EvertonVitaliy Mykolenko YC
  3. 58'ArsenalMyles Lewis-Skelly YC
  4. 64'ArsenalMikel Arteta Amatriain YC
  5. 66'EvertonJames Garner YC
  6. 68'Arsenalon Bruno Guimarães, off Mikel Merino
  7. 68'Arsenalon Kai Havertz, off Viktor Gyökeres
  8. 68'Arsenalon Riccardo Calafiori, off Myles Lewis-Skelly
  9. 68'ArsenalGabriel dos Santos Magalhães (Ben White)2:0
  10. 72'Evertonon Tyler Dibling, off Brennan Johnson
  11. 74'Evertonon Hayden Hackney, off Vitaliy Mykolenko
  12. 79'EvertonJames Tarkowski YC
  13. 79'EvertonDavid William Moyes YC
  14. 80'Arsenalon Martín Zubimendi, off Declan Rice
  15. 80'Arsenalon Max Dowman, off Eberechi Eze
  16. 86'Evertonon Charly Alcaraz, off Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall
Match stats: Arsenal vs Everton
ArsenalstatEverton
1.85expected goals (xG)0.54
20shots8
4on target3
58%possession42%
12corners3
11fouls13
3saves2
1yellow cards3
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Arsenal

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager Mikel Arteta

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1David Raya6.8
  • 49M. Lewis-Skelly7.2
  • 6Gabriel Magalhães — highest feed rating in the match8.5
  • 15E. Konsa8.4
  • 4B. White7.9
  • 23Mikel Merino6.4
  • 41D. Rice7.2
  • 10E. Eze6.6
  • 8M. Ødegaard7.1
  • 20N. Madueke6.9
  • 14V. Gyökeres7.0
substitutes
  • 39Bruno Guimarãeson 68'7.4
  • 36Martín Zubimendion 80'6.8
  • 33R. Calafiorion 68'7.6
  • 12J. Timber
  • 5P. Hincapié
  • 3Cristhian Mosquera
  • 13Kepa
  • 56M. Dowmanon 80'6.5
  • 29K. Havertzon 68'6.6
Everton

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager D. Moyes

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1J. Pickford6.8
  • 16V. Mykolenko6.2
  • 15J. O'Brien6.4
  • 6J. Tarkowski6.4
  • 34M. Röhl6.6
  • 37J. Garner6.0
  • 45H. Armstrong6.6
  • 19Tyrique George6.5
  • 8K. Dewsbury-Hall6.3
  • 22B. Johnson6.0
  • 11T. Barry6.3
substitutes
  • 58B. Graham
  • 12M. Travers
  • 31T. King
  • 2A. Maitland-Niles
  • 5M. Keane
  • 20T. Diblingon 72'6.7
  • 23C. Nørgaard
  • 24C. Alcarazon 86'5.7
  • 30H. Hackneyon 74'6.1

The largest group of AI models bet on Arsenal −1.5 — the bet won. 4 more chose close bets in the same direction: Arsenal −1 and an Arsenal win. 3 more bet on over 2.5 goals — the bet lost. The other 2 bet on at least one side failing to score — the bet won.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 08:54 UTC

Arsenal's home numbers back up the 68% the market gives them for the win: across three games at home they have averaged 2.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded, and all three went over 2.5 goals. Everton are still without an away victory — three draws, with one goal scored and one conceded per game on average. The table says much the same: 15 points from six rounds for Arsenal against 10 from seven for Everton. And in the last 10 meetings the hosts have seven wins, two draws and one defeat, including a 2-0 in March 2026.

Where we could be wrong

But what if Everton turn this into a grind again? In December 2025 Arsenal took the three points by only 1-0, and before that came a 1-1 in April 2025 and a 0-0 in December 2024. The visitors have conceded a modest 1.26 xG on the road and have kept three clean sheets this season, and a one-goal home win would see the handicap bet go down. Our pick is the Arsenal -1.5 handicap at 2.11.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 24.10
Arsenal
Recent matches: Arsenal
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
21.10Bayern MunichChampions LeagueA2:2D
18.10Nottingham ForestA1:0xG 1.1–0.8W
13.10LilleChampions LeagueH3:0xG 1.7–0.3W
10.10Leeds UnitedH2:1xG 2.3–0.6W
19.09Brighton & Hove AlbionA0:3xG 1.6–1.3L
15.09Ipswich TownEFL CupA4:2W
Everton
Recent matches: Everton
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17.10ChelseaH0:2xG 0.5–1.6L
11.10Hull CityA2:2xG 1.7–1.3D
19.09Ipswich TownH1:0xG 2.2–1.4W
16.09Wolverhampton WanderersEFL CupH1:0W
12.09Tottenham HotspurA0:0D
06.09Manchester UnitedH2:2xG 1.0–0.7D

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstArsenalEvertonEPL
goals1.6 / 0.71.1 / 11.5
xG1.7 / 0.81.3 / 1.41.5
shots12.4 / 11.114.4 / 13.713.8
shots on target4.4 / 35 / 4.34.4
corners4.7 / 45.1 / 5.14.7
fouls10.1 / 15.97.4 / 13.311.5
yellow cards1.3 / 3.31.7 / 22
matches over 2.557%29%
both scored29%43%
clean sheets57%43%
failed to score14%29%
home / away
goals2.3 / 0.71 / 1
average total32
matches over 2.5100%33%
both scored67%67%

Head to head

last 10

7–2–1Arsenal wins · draws · Everton wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Arsenal vs Everton2:014.03.26
Everton vs Arsenal0:120.12.25
Everton vs Arsenal1:105.04.25
Arsenal vs Everton0:014.12.24
Arsenal vs Everton2:119.05.24
Everton vs Arsenal0:117.09.23
Arsenal vs Everton4:001.03.23
Everton vs Arsenal1:004.02.23
Arsenal vs Everton2:016.07.22club friendly
Arsenal vs Everton5:122.05.22

League table

League standings: Premier League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Manchester City77-0-019–721WWWWW
2Arsenal76-0-111–518WWLWW
3Brighton & Hove Albion75-1-123–516DWWWW
7Leeds United72-4-19–610DWDLD
8Everton72-4-18–710DDWDL
9Hull City72-3-28–79DDLDL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right · as of 18.10

Goals by minute

league season
Arsenal
  • 0-1511
  • 16-3020
  • 31-4502
  • 46-6052
  • 61-7520
  • 76-9020
Everton
  • 0-1510
  • 16-3000
  • 31-4511
  • 46-6023
  • 61-7511
  • 76-9032

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

All Premier League results
0:1Coventry City–FulhamOur pick:DNB 12.16prediction lost5 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 1 more in the same direction1 3.16X 3.492 2.262:1Aston Villa–Manchester CityOur pick:H2 (−1)2.15prediction lost6 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 4.92X 4.432 1.630:2Chelsea–Tottenham HotspurOur pick:11.84prediction lost11 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.91X 3.872 3.89