Skip to content

30 Oct

Elversberg vs Mainz: AI betting tips and pick

On 30 October, Elversberg host Mainz. The AI models' pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.51.

published · updated UTC

Elversberg
Mainz

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.51

The market prices this option at 62%

AI models' pick · 9 of 16 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 7 chose others

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

likely score

1:111%odds 7.57

1:2 9%2:1 7%2:2 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 6 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 27.10 03:17

result13.16−0.05X3.82+0.0122.07
total 3.5O2.18−0.09U1.70+0.05
both to scoreyes1.42−0.02no2.66+0.06
double chance1X1.76121.25−0.01X21.35−0.01
handicapH1 +11.41+0.01H2 −12.87−0.01

Over 2 days an Elversberg win shortened from 3.21 to 3.16 — money is coming in on the home side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementElversberg 3.21 → 3.16 over 2 days · 7 snapshotsView

This market has barely moved: Elversberg 3.21 → 3.16, Draw 3.81 → 3.82, Mainz 2.07 → 2.07.

Elversberg3.21 → 3.16Draw3.81 → 3.82Mainz2.07 → 2.07
2.002.503.003.5018 hno data25 Oct26 Oct27 OctDraw 3.82Elversberg 3.16Mainz 2.07

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenElversbergDrawMainz
3.16−0.013.82+0.032.07+0.01
25 Oct – 26 Oct · no snapshots for 18 h
3.17−0.043.79−0.022.06−0.01
3.21opened3.81opened2.07opened
7 snapshots · the prices changed 2 times

The largest group of AI models went for over 2.5 goals. 3 more chose close bets in the same direction: over 3.5 goals. 4 more went for a Mainz win. The other 3 chose a bet each: a Mainz handicap and both teams to score.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 25.10 at 13:01 UTC

Elversberg's home games have been open, high-scoring affairs: in their three matches there they have averaged 2.7 goals scored and 2.3 conceded, over 2.5 goals landed every time, and both teams found the net in each one. Mainz arrive with three wins from three away trips and 3.3 goals a game on the road, while their last five matches have brought 14 goals scored and 10 conceded. The two sides sit level on 10 points, both score plenty and both hand their opponents chances, and the market rates over 2.5 goals at 62%.

Where we could be wrong

There is an argument the other way. Two of those three away trips saw Mainz keep a clean sheet, and the familiar pattern for the visitors is to score two or three and then shut the game down. Elversberg, for their part, have already been held without a goal three times this season. If the hosts begin cautiously after a home defeat, a scoreline like 0-2 would settle the goal markets far too early. We still side with the goals: our pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.51 in the Bundesliga clash.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 27.10
Elversberg
Recent matches: Elversberg
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
24.10LeipzigA0:4xG 0.7–2.9L
17.10AugsburgH4:3xG 3.7–3.5W
10.10Union BerlinA0:1xG 0.2–1.1L
24.09Waldhof Mannheimclub friendlyA1:2L
20.09SchalkeA0:0xG 1.0–1.0D
13.09Bayern MunichH1:2xG 0.9–2.8L
Mainz
Recent matches: Mainz
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
24.10Werder BremenH2:3xG 1.7–2.6L
17.10SchalkeA1:0xG 1.5–0.3W
10.10Bayer LeverkusenH3:4xG 2.9–1.7L
03.10Waldhof Mannheimclub friendlyA3:0W
19.09Borussia MönchengladbachA4:3xG 2.8–3.2W
12.09Eintracht FrankfurtH1:3xG 2.1–2.0L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstElversbergMainzBundesliga
goals1.7 / 2.12.3 / 1.91.8
xG1.5 / 2.32.2 / 1.61.8
shots10.3 / 21.117.7 / 13.115.4
shots on target4.1 / 5.36.3 / 4.45.4
corners4 / 7.45 / 4.35.3
fouls12.7 / 12.712.9 / 10.311.3
yellow cards2 / 1.72.3 / 1.91.8
matches over 2.571%71%
both scored57%57%
clean sheets14%43%
failed to score43%14%
home / away
goals2.7 / 2.33.3 / 1
average total54.3
matches over 2.5100%67%
both scored100%33%

Head to head

last 2

0–1–1Elversberg wins · draws · Mainz wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Elversberg vs Mainz0:112.08.23DFB Pokal
Elversberg vs Mainz2:208.08.21DFB Pokal

League table

League standings: Bundesliga
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
6Werder Bremen73-3-115–1412DWDDW
7Mainz73-1-316–1310LWLWL
8Elversberg73-1-312–1510LDLWL
9Augsburg72-3-217–139DLDLD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Elversberg
  • 0-1541
  • 16-3021
  • 31-4502
  • 46-6012
  • 61-7522
  • 76-9038
Mainz
  • 0-1505
  • 16-3031
  • 31-4551
  • 46-6013
  • 61-7512
  • 76-9061

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Bundesliga fixtures
14:30Borussia Mönchengladbach–PaderbornOur pick:O 2.51.477 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.90X 3.972 3.5014:30Schalke–LeipzigOur pick:21.849 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 3.77X 3.922 1.8614:30Augsburg–FreiburgOur pick:O 2.51.4810 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.93X 3.802 2.19