FINISHED
Mainz vs Werder Bremen 2:3: result and odds
Mainz vs Werder Bremen finished 2:3 in an upset; before kick-off the odds were 4.35 on a Werder Bremen win (having opened at 4.51), 1.75 on a Mainz win and 4.13 on a draw. The AI models' pick was both teams to score at 1.53, and it won.
- Referee: Florian Badstübner
- Bundesliga, matchday 7 of 34
- +12°, mostly clear
- MEWA ARENA, Mainz
published · updated UTC


AI models' pick: Both teams to score
1.53The market prices this option at 61%
AI models' pick · 11 of 16 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 5 chose others
Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results
what these numbers mean
- won / lost
- The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
- closing odds
- The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
- CLV
- How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.
likely score
2:1 10%2:0 8%1:0 7%
The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 6 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.
What the odds were
Over 6 days a Werder Bremen win shortened from 4.51 to 4.35 — money is coming in on the away side.
abbreviations
- 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
- O/U — over/under total goals
- H1/H2 — home/away handicap
- 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — both teams score: 1.53 → 1.50 since we publishedView
Since we published, our bet (both teams score) has shortened from 1.53 to 1.50: the market now rates it as more likely.
Price changes
| When | Yes · our bet | No |
|---|---|---|
| 1.50−0.01 | 2.46+0.03 | |
| 1.51 | 2.43−0.01 | |
| 1.51 | 2.44+0.01 | |
| 1.51−0.01 | 2.43+0.02 | |
| 1.52 | 2.41+0.01 | |
| 1.52−0.01 | 2.40+0.01 | |
| We published both teams score at 1.53 | ||
| 1.53opened | 2.39opened | |
How the match went
Two Niclas Füllkrug penalties, on 7 and 25 minutes, put Werder Bremen 2-0 up away to Mainz, and they went on to win 3-2. Anthony Caci pulled one back on 33 minutes, so it was 1-2 at half-time. Ludovit Reis made it 3-1 on 61 minutes, Lee Jae-Sung replied on 63, and Mainz found no third. The xG favoured the visitors, 2.58 to 1.73. Mainz had more of the ball, 53% to 47%, and one more shot, yet both sides put eight on target. The market had Mainz as favourites, rated 1.75 to win, while Werder Bremen went off at 4.35. Our both-teams-to-score bet, backed at 1.53, landed. Five goals took over 3.5, which was priced at 2.27.
- 7'
Niclas Füllkrug penalty0:1 - 25'
Niclas Füllkrug penalty0:2 - 33'
Anthony Caci (Sheraldo Becker)1:2 - 38'
Ludovit Reis YC - 45'
on Mick Schmetgens, off Olivier Deman - 59'
on Oskar Wójcik, off Mitchell Weiser - 61'
Ludovit Reis (Marco Grüll)1:3 - 63'
Lee Jae-Sung (Anthony Caci)2:3 - 69'
Phillipp Mwene YC - 72'
on Eren Dinkci, off Iván San José Cantalejo - 75'
on Ransford Königsdörffer, off Lee Jae-Sung - 75'
on Silvan Widmer, off Anthony Caci - 81'
on Cédric Itten, off Niclas Füllkrug - 85'
on Benedict Hollerbach, off Sheraldo Becker - 85'
on Paul Nebel, off Danny da Costa - 90+1'
on Eric Martel, off Kaishu Sano - 90+4'
Alexander Schwolow YC
| Mainz | stat | Werder Bremen |
|---|---|---|
| 1.73 | expected goals (xG) | 2.58 |
| 18 | shots | 17 |
| 8 | on target | 8 |
| 53% | possession | 47% |
| 6 | corners | 7 |
| 7 | fouls | 5 |
| 6 | saves | 6 |
| 2 | yellow cards | 1 |
what these numbers mean
- expected goals (xG)
- How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
- feed rating
- The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.
Starting line-ups
- 1A. Schwolow6.8
- 48K. Potulski6.9
- 4S. Posch6.5
- 21D. da Costa6.7
- 2P. Mwene5.4
- 10N. Amiri6.2
- 6K. Sano6.8
- 7Lee Jae-Sung7.4
- 19A. Caci — highest feed rating in the match8.6
- 9P. Tietz6.3
- 23S. Becker7.4
- 3F. Gruber
- 17B. Hollerbachon 85'6.2
- 40M. Kinzig
- 11R. Königsdörfferon 75'6.4
- 15L. Maloney
- 5E. Martelon 90+1'
- 47R. Nakuzola
- 8P. Nebelon 85'5.9
- 30S. Widmeron 75'6.0
- 1K. Hein7.6
- 2O. Deman5.8
- 32M. Friedl6.5
- 5A. Pieper6.8
- 13Arthur7.1
- 44Y. Regeer6.6
- 15L. Reis8.2
- 17M. Grüll6.6
- 20Chuky San José6.3
- 8M. Weiser6.9
- 10N. Füllkrug7.3
- 18E. Dinkçion 72'6.7
- 38P. Erevbenagie
- 26C. Ittenon 81'6.7
- 14S. Lynen
- 19K. Quetant
- 30A. Schlager
- 33Mick Schmetgenson 45'6.5
- 23Dariusz Stalmach
- 3O. Wójcikon 59'6.2
AI prediction and analysis
The largest group of AI models bet on both teams to score — the bet won. 3 more bet on a Mainz win — the bet lost. The other 2 bet on over 2.5 goals — the bet won.
- 11 of 16BTTSour betodds 1.53ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeek
GrokQwen
GLMMiniMaxMistralXiaomi MiMo
Dots3-NoteNemotron Ultrawon - 3 of 161odds 1.68DeepSeek Flash
SonarNemotron Superlost - 2 of 16O 2.5odds 1.52
GeminiKimiwon
Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.
Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 08:55 UTC
Goals at both ends are the norm when these two meet: a year ago it finished 1-1, and before that came 1-2 in September 2024 and 4-0 in September 2023. Mainz are averaging 1.3 goals scored and 2.3 conceded at home, with both teams finding the net in two of three games. Werder Bremen's away record is even clearer — in all three on the road this season they scored and so did the opposition, with nobody keeping a clean sheet. Both attacks are ticking over, 14 goals for Mainz in five rounds and 11 for Werder Bremen, and the bookmakers rate this outcome at 61%.
Where we could be wrong
The doubt is that in March 2026 Werder Bremen lost 0-2 at home without scoring, and one of Mainz's home games also passed without a goal of their own. Should the hosts go ahead early, that may be enough for Werder Bremen to sit in and never breach the other goal. Even so, our pick is both teams to score at odds of 1.53.
The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate
Recent matches
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10 | Schalke | A | 1:0xG 1.5–0.3 | W |
| 10.10 | Bayer Leverkusen | H | 3:4xG 2.9–1.7 | L |
| 03.10 | Waldhof Mannheimclub friendly | A | 3:0 | W |
| 19.09 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | A | 4:3xG 2.8–3.2 | W |
| 12.09 | Eintracht Frankfurt | H | 1:3xG 2.1–2.0 | L |
| 06.09 | Hamburg | A | 5:0 | W |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10 | Paderborn | H | 2:2xG 2.9–1.0 | D |
| 09.10 | Borussia Dortmund | A | 2:2xG 1.1–2.4 | D |
| 02.10 | Twenteclub friendly | A | 0:7 | L |
| 19.09 | Augsburg | H | 3:2xG 2.8–1.1 | W |
| 12.09 | Köln | A | 1:1 | D |
| 05.09 | Leipzig | H | 3:1xG 0.9–1.5 | W |
H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag
Season averages
| for / against | Bundesliga | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| goals | 2.3 / 1.7 | 2 / 2 | 1.8 |
| xG | 2.3 / 1.4 | 1.6 / 1.6 | 1.8 |
| shots | 17.7 / 12.5 | 14 / 15.3 | 15.6 |
| shots on target | 6 / 3.8 | 6.8 / 5.5 | 5.5 |
| corners | 4.8 / 4 | 3.7 / 5.8 | 5.4 |
| fouls | 13.8 / 11.2 | 12 / 11.2 | 11.5 |
| yellow cards | 2.3 / 2 | 1.2 / 1.3 | 1.7 |
| matches over 2.5 | 67% | 83% | |
| both scored | 50% | 100% | |
| clean sheets | 50% | 0% | |
| failed to score | 17% | 0% | |
| home / away | |||
| goals | 1.3 / 2.3 | 1.3 / 2.3 | |
| average total | 3.7 | 3.7 | |
| matches over 2.5 | 67% | 67% | |
| both scored | 67% | 100% | |
- Mainz score more than the league average: 2.3 vs 1.8
- Werder Bremen score more than the league average: 2 vs 1.8
- Werder Bremen unbeaten in the last 5 league games
- "home / away" is split by the role in this match: home games only for Mainz, away games only for Werder Bremen
Head to head
3–2–5Mainz wins · draws · Werder Bremen wins
| Match | Score | Date | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Werder Bremen vs Mainz | 0:2 | 15.03.26 | |
| Mainz vs Werder Bremen | 1:1 | 01.11.25 | |
| Werder Bremen vs Mainz | 1:0 | 31.01.25 | |
| Mainz vs Werder Bremen | 1:2 | 15.09.24 | |
| Mainz vs Werder Bremen | 0:1 | 03.02.24 | |
| Werder Bremen vs Mainz | 4:0 | 02.09.23 | |
| Mainz vs Werder Bremen | 2:2 | 08.04.23 | |
| Werder Bremen vs Mainz | 0:2 | 15.10.22 | |
| Werder Bremen vs Mainz | 0:1 | 21.04.21 | |
| Mainz vs Werder Bremen | 0:1 | 19.12.20 |
- both scored in 3 of the last 10 meetings
- over 2.5 goals — in 3 of 10
League table
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | GF–GA | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Bayer Leverkusen | 6 | 4-1-1 | 16–9 | 13 | WDWWW |
| 5 | Mainz | 6 | 3-1-2 | 14–10 | 10 | WLWLW |
| 6 | Elversberg | 6 | 3-1-2 | 12–11 | 10 | WLDLW |
| 7 | Leipzig | 6 | 3-0-3 | 16–11 | 9 | LWLWL |
| 8 | Werder Bremen | 6 | 2-3-1 | 12–12 | 9 | WDWDD |
| 9 | Hamburg | 6 | 3-0-3 | 6–15 | 9 | LLWWW |
excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right · as of 18.10
Goals by minute
- 0-1504
- 16-3030
- 31-4541
- 46-6013
- 61-7501
- 76-9061
- 0-1511
- 16-3004
- 31-4501
- 46-6013
- 61-7540
- 76-9063
in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals