Skip to content

FINISHED

Paderborn vs Hamburg 1:0: result and odds

Paderborn vs Hamburg finished 1:0; before kick-off the odds were 2.30 on a Paderborn win (having opened at 2.32), 2.92 on a Hamburg win and 3.70 on a draw. The AI models' pick was over 2.5 goals at 1.58, and it lost.

published · updated UTC

Paderborn
Hamburg

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.58

The market prices this option at 60%

AI models' pick · 7 of 16 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 9 chose others

Under half back the bet

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

lost−1.00 unitsclosing odds1.58CLV0%
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
closing odds
The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
CLV
How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.

likely score

1:112%odds 6.95

2:1 9%1:2 8%2:2 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 6 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 24.10 13:07

result12.30−0.02X3.7022.92+0.12
total 2.5O1.58 — matches our betU2.37+0.01
both to scoreyes1.48−0.01no2.52+0.02
double chance1X1.40−0.03121.26−0.01X21.64+0.03
handicapH1 −13.37−0.10H2 +11.32+0.05

Over 6 days a Hamburg win drifted from 2.80 to 2.92 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.58 → 1.58 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.58 → 1.58, Under 2.5 2.36 → 2.37.

Over 2.51.58 → 1.58our betUnder 2.52.36 → 2.37
1.601.802.002.202.4018 Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 OctWe published · 1.58Under 2.5 2.37Over 2.5 1.58

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
1.582.37−0.01
1.58+0.012.38−0.01
1.572.39+0.01
1.57−0.022.38+0.03
1.59+0.012.35−0.01
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.58
1.58opened2.36opened
85 snapshots · the prices changed 5 times

How the match went

half-time 0:0

match report · 24.10 16:00

Rayan Philippe scored on 88 minutes to give Paderborn a 1-0 win after a goalless first half. Felix Götze, on from 62 minutes, set up the goal; Philippe himself had come on at 70. The numbers favoured the home side: 1.21 xG to 0.49, and 16 shots to eight. Six were on target to Hamburg's one, and Paderborn had 62% of the ball. Hamburg made five saves, Paderborn one. Our over 2.5 goals bet, priced 1.58, went down with a single goal in the match. Paderborn were the favourites before kick-off, 2.30 to win, with the draw 3.70 and Hamburg 2.92. The exact score of 1-0 was on offer at 10.46, while both teams to score finished no, a price of 2.52.

  1. 13'Hamburgon Otto Emerson Stange, off Fábio Vieira
  2. 45'Hamburgon Terem Moffi, off Yussuf Poulsen
  3. 45'Paderbornon Tom Baack, off Gabriel Vidović
  4. 53'HamburgShafiq Nandja YC
  5. 58'PaderbornJano ter Horst YC
  6. 62'Paderbornon Felix Götze, off Jano ter Horst
  7. 62'Paderbornon Marvin Pieringer, off Steffen Tigges
  8. 70'Paderbornon Rayan Philippe, off Laurin Ulrich
  9. 71'Hamburgon Albert Sambi Lokonga, off Miro Muheim
  10. 71'Hamburgon Albert Grönbaek, off Bilal Nadir
  11. 79'Paderbornon Sven Michel, off Stefano Marino
  12. 87'HamburgAlbert Sambi Lokonga YC
  13. 88'PaderbornRayan Philippe (Felix Götze)1:0
  14. 89'HamburgMerlin Polzin YC
  15. 89'Hamburgon Alexander Rossing Lelesiit, off Otto Emerson Stange
Match stats: Paderborn vs Hamburg
PaderbornstatHamburg
1.21expected goals (xG)0.49
16shots8
6on target1
62%possession38%
6corners3
12fouls15
1saves5
1yellow cards2
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Paderborn

formation 3-5-2 · manager R. Kettemann

starting XIfeed rating
  • 15N. Noll6.9
  • 22M. Hansen7.0
  • 25T. Scheller — highest feed rating in the match7.9
  • 21J. ter Horst6.5
  • 23R. Obermair7.2
  • 40G. Vidović6.6
  • 5S. Castañeda6.6
  • 28L. Ulrich6.3
  • 17L. Curda6.3
  • 27S. Tigges6.5
  • 30S. Marino6.2
substitutes
  • 6T. Baackon 45'6.9
  • 20F. Götzeon 62'7.3
  • 11S. Michelon 79'6.8
  • 2Ruben Müller
  • 9R. Philippeon 70'7.6
  • 18M. Pieringeron 62'6.7
  • 1M. Schubert
  • 3Jonah Benedict Sticker
  • 38D. Zeitler
Hamburg

formation 3-5-2 · manager M. Polzin

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1Daniel Heuer Fernandes7.0
  • 17W. Omari6.7
  • 33S. Bornauw6.9
  • 43S. Nandja5.5
  • 3D. Møller Wolfe6.3
  • 28M. Muheim6.2
  • 4B. Nadir6.6
  • 5M. Adeline6.3
  • 7Z. El Ouahdi5.8
  • 20Fábio Vieira6.4
  • 15Y. Poulsen6.7
substitutes
  • 38Alexander Røssing-Lelesiiton 89'5.9
  • 19Otto Emerson Stangeon 13'6.5
  • 12S. Tangvik
  • 9T. Moffion 45'6.1
  • 6A. Sambi Lokongaon 71'6.0
  • 37L. Lemke
  • 11A. Grønbækon 71'6.5
  • 48J. Bissi Mouelle
  • 22Kofi Jeremy Amoako

The largest group of AI models bet on over 2.5 goals — the bet lost. 2 more each on Paderborn draw no bet (won), on at least one side failing to score (won) and on a Hamburg win (lost). The other 3 chose a bet each: both teams to score, double chance and a Paderborn win.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 08:55 UTC

Paderborn have been keeping things tight at home: their home games average 2.3 goals, and over 2.5 goals has landed in only one of every three. Hamburg, though, bring shootouts with them on the road — three goals conceded per away trip, an average of 4 goals in their away games, and three or more goals in two cases out of three. Both defences are leaking this season. In five Bundesliga matches Paderborn have scored five and conceded nine, Hamburg six and 13, and the hosts have not kept a clean sheet in a single home game, nor have Hamburg on their travels. The market rates three goals or more at 60%.

Where we could be wrong

The previous meetings argue the other way. Paderborn won 2-0 in March 2025 and won 1-0 in May 2024, with both games staying within two goals. The home attack is modest, worth around one expected goal per match from 3.6 shots on target, and if Hamburg start carefully the score could stay low for a long spell. Even so, we're backing over 2.5 goals at 1.58.

  • 7 of 16 AI models back this bet: it is the most common answer, but more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 24.10
Paderborn
Recent matches: Paderborn
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17.10Werder BremenA2:2xG 1.0–2.9D
10.10StuttgartH0:2xG 2.0–2.5L
30.09DC Unitedclub friendlyA1:0W
20.09HoffenheimH3:1xG 0.7–1.5W
12.09Borussia DortmundA0:3xG 0.5–1.8L
05.09FreiburgH0:1xG 0.8–1.2L
Hamburg
Recent matches: Hamburg
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17.10StuttgartH1:0xG 1.5–1.7W
10.10HoffenheimA3:2xG 1.3–0.9W
04.10Copenhagenclub friendlyH2:0W
19.09KölnH2:1W
13.09LeipzigA0:5xG 1.1–2.4L
06.09MainzH0:5L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstPaderbornHamburgBundesliga
goals0.8 / 1.51 / 2.51.8
xG1 / 1.91.1 / 1.91.8
shots13.7 / 18.311.2 / 19.215.6
shots on target3 / 6.33.7 / 5.75.5
corners4.3 / 6.23.8 / 65.4
fouls10.5 / 10.814.3 / 12.811.5
yellow cards1.3 / 1.21.3 / 1.71.7
matches over 2.550%67%
both scored33%33%
clean sheets17%17%
failed to score67%50%
home / away
goals1 / 1.31 / 3
average total2.34
matches over 2.533%67%
both scored33%33%

Head to head

last 10

4–2–4Paderborn wins · draws · Hamburg wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Paderborn vs Hamburg2:002.03.252. Bundesliga
Hamburg vs Paderborn2:228.09.242. Bundesliga
Paderborn vs Hamburg1:010.05.242. Bundesliga
Hamburg vs Paderborn1:209.12.232. Bundesliga
Hamburg vs Paderborn2:205.05.232. Bundesliga
Paderborn vs Hamburg2:330.10.222. Bundesliga
Hamburg vs Paderborn1:202.04.222. Bundesliga
Paderborn vs Hamburg1:222.10.212. Bundesliga
Hamburg vs Paderborn3:130.01.212. Bundesliga
Paderborn vs Hamburg3:428.09.202. Bundesliga

League table

League standings: Bundesliga
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
8Werder Bremen62-3-112–129WDWDD
9Hamburg63-0-36–159LLWWW
10Augsburg62-2-216–128WDLDL
15Schalke61-2-34–75DWDLL
16Paderborn61-2-35–95LLWLD
17Union Berlin61-2-35–175LLLWD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right · as of 18.10

Goals by minute

league season
Paderborn
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3032
  • 31-4510
  • 46-6002
  • 61-7511
  • 76-9003
Hamburg
  • 0-1511
  • 16-3003
  • 31-4522
  • 46-6012
  • 61-7502
  • 76-9034

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

All Bundesliga results
2:3Mainz–Werder BremenOur pick:BTTS1.53prediction won11 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.75X 4.132 4.350:0Köln–SchalkeOur pick:12.02prediction lost6 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.09X 3.732 3.334:0Leipzig–ElversbergOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.91prediction won11 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.43X 5.262 6.31