Skip to content

1 Nov

Getafe vs Sevilla: AI betting tips and pick

On 1 November, Getafe host Sevilla. The AI models' pick is under 2.5 goals at 1.45.

published · updated UTC

Getafe
Sevilla

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

1.45

The market prices this option at 65%

AI models' pick · 11 of 16 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 5 chose others

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

likely score

1:115%odds 5.68

0:0 12%0:1 10%1:0 10%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 27.10 03:17

result12.98+0.10X2.97−0.0222.54−0.10
total 2.5O2.68+0.02U1.45 — matches our bet
both to scoreyes2.16+0.02no1.63−0.01
double chance1X1.49+0.02121.37−0.01X21.38−0.02
handicapH1 +11.18+0.02H2 −14.58−0.23

Over 2 days a Getafe win drifted from 2.88 to 2.98 — fewer bets on the home side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 1.45 → 1.45 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 2.66 → 2.68, Under 2.5 1.45 → 1.45.

Over 2.52.66 → 2.68Under 2.51.45 → 1.45our bet
1.501.752.002.252.502.7525 Oct27 OctWe published · 1.45Over 2.5 2.68Under 2.5 1.45

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5Under 2.5 · our bet
2.68+0.021.45
We published under 2.5 goals at 1.45
2.66opened1.45opened
2 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for under 2.5 goals. 2 more went for both teams to score. The other 3 chose a bet each: a Sevilla handicap, a Sevilla win and a draw.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 25.10 at 13:01 UTC

Getafe have made their home ground a hard place to find goals. Not one of their five home matches this season has produced three goals, with an average of 1.6 per game: a goal a game scored, 0.6 conceded. The previous meetings tell the same story — Sevilla won 1-0 at Getafe in February 2026, the game a year earlier on the same pitch finished 0-0, and the September 2024 fixture ended 1-0. The prices say the same thing about a tight contest: 2.88 the home win, 2.99 the draw, 2.64 the away win, with nobody prepared to call a favourite. Around 65% of the market's reckoning sits with under 2.5 goals, and that is our pick.

Where we could be wrong

The case against is Sevilla on the road, where life is very different: their away games have averaged 3.6 goals and both teams have scored in four of the five. An early goal for the visitors would force Getafe forward, and with 12 scored and 20 conceded this season they have already come unstuck more than once when the game opens up.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 27.10
Getafe
Recent matches: Getafe
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
25.10Athletic BilbaoA0:4L
22.10LuganoConference LeagueH2:5xG 2.5–1.9L
19.10Rayo VallecanoH1:1xG 0.6–2.3D
15.10Universitatea CraiovaConference LeagueA1:1xG 1.4–0.6D
10.10BarcelonaA0:3xG 0.1–1.9L
20.09MálagaH1:0xG 0.9–0.5W
Sevilla
Recent matches: Sevilla
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
26.10OsasunaH2:0W
18.10Real MadridA1:4xG 0.2–1.5L
12.10LevanteA3:3xG 2.2–1.9D
02.10Aston Villaclub friendlyH1:3L
19.09BarcelonaH1:3xG 0.4–3.5L
16.09Deportivo La CoruñaA1:0W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstGetafeSevillaLaLiga
goals0.5 / 1.51.6 / 1.61.5
xG0.6 / 1.41.1 / 1.41.4
shots10.5 / 14.812.3 / 12.413.5
shots on target2.5 / 4.84.6 / 4.74.7
corners4.2 / 5.63.4 / 3.54.9
fouls14.1 / 12.614.3 / 12.512.3
yellow cards3.2 / 2.32.7 / 1.92.2
matches over 2.530%60%
both scored30%70%
clean sheets20%30%
failed to score50%0%
home / away
goals1 / 0.61.8 / 1.8
average total1.63.6
matches over 2.50%60%
both scored60%80%

Head to head

last 10

3–1–6Getafe wins · draws · Sevilla wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Getafe vs Sevilla0:122.02.26
Sevilla vs Getafe1:225.08.25
Getafe vs Sevilla0:001.02.25
Sevilla vs Getafe1:014.09.24
Getafe vs Sevilla0:130.03.24
Getafe vs Sevilla1:316.01.24Copa del Rey
Sevilla vs Getafe0:316.12.23
Getafe vs Sevilla2:019.03.23
Sevilla vs Getafe2:108.01.23
Sevilla vs Getafe1:009.01.22

League table

League standings: LaLiga
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
5Real Sociedad106-1-319–1819LWWWW
6Sevilla105-2-316–1617WLDLW
7Deportivo Alavés103-3-414–1112LDLLD
16Rayo Vallecano92-3-412–209LWDDL
17Getafe102-3-55–159LWLDL
18Espanyol102-2-612–148LLDLL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Getafe
  • 0-1502
  • 16-3011
  • 31-4502
  • 46-6011
  • 61-7512
  • 76-9023
Sevilla
  • 0-1522
  • 16-3013
  • 31-4502
  • 46-6052
  • 61-7513
  • 76-9054

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full LaLiga fixtures
15:15Racing Santander–Real MadridOur pick:BTTS1.468 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 8.91X 6.682 1.2517:30Elche–ValenciaOur pick:DNB 11.816 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 1 more in the same direction1 2.48X 3.342 2.7720:00Athletic Bilbao–Real SociedadOur pick:BTTS1.689 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.07X 3.572 3.32