Skip to content

FINISHED

Angers vs Lorient 0:0: result and odds

Angers vs Lorient finished 0:0; before kick-off the odds were 3.27 on a draw (having opened at 3.26), 3.04 on an Angers win and 2.43 on a Lorient win. The AI models' pick was under 2.5 goals at 1.78, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Angers
Lorient

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

1.78

The market prices this option at 54%

AI models' pick · 8 of 16 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 8 chose others

Under half back the bet

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

won+0.78 unitsclosing odds1.81CLV−2%
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
closing odds
The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
CLV
How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.

likely score

1:114%odds 5.94

0:0 9% — this score came in2:1 9%1:0 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 25.10 15:19

result13.04+0.46X3.27+0.0122.43−0.35
total 2.5O2.02−0.06U1.81 — matches our bet+0.03
both to scoreyes1.75−0.07no2.00+0.07
double chance1X1.55+0.11121.33−0.02X21.38−0.13
handicaptaken 21.10 03:19H1 −15.10+0.82H2 +11.15−0.05

Over 7 days an Angers win drifted from 2.58 to 3.04 — fewer bets on the home side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 1.78 → 1.81 since we published · Lorient became the favourite in 1X2View

Since we published, our bet (under 2.5 goals) has drifted from 1.78 to 1.81: the market now rates it as less likely.

Over 2.52.08 → 2.02Under 2.51.78 → 1.81our bet
1.801.902.002.1018 Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 Oct25 OctWe published · 1.78Over 2.5 2.02Under 2.5 1.81

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5Under 2.5 · our bet
2.021.81−0.01
2.021.82+0.01
2.02+0.011.81
2.01−0.011.81
2.02+0.011.81
2.01−0.011.81
2.02+0.011.81−0.01
2.01−0.011.82+0.01
2.021.81+0.01
2.021.80−0.01
We published under 2.5 goals at 1.78
2.02−0.061.81+0.03
2.08opened1.78opened
99 snapshots · the prices changed 11 times

How the match went

half-time 0:0

match report · 25.10 18:46

Angers and Lorient played out a 0-0 draw in which the numbers pointed different ways. Angers put five of their eight shots on target against one from ten for Lorient, yet Lorient had the higher xG, 0.60 to 0.36, and made five saves while Angers made none. Possession was 52% for Lorient and 48% for Angers. The only cards were yellows. Yassine Belkdim was booked on 33 minutes and taken off at half-time, and Nathaniel Adjei was cautioned for Lorient on 85. Before kick-off Lorient were the favourites to win, on offer at 2.43, while a goalless draw was rated at 8.35. Our under 2.5 bet, backed at 1.78, landed.

  1. 28'Angerson Jim Allevinah, off Amine El Ouazzani
  2. 33'AngersYassine Belkdim YC
  3. 45'Angerson Haris Belkebla, off Yassine Belkdim
  4. 59'Lorienton Mamadou Kone, off Ibrahima Balde
  5. 59'Lorienton Gabin Bernardeau, off Souleymane Faye
  6. 83'Angerson Usman Simbakoli, off Prosper Peter
  7. 84'Angerson Harouna Djibirin, off Amine Sbaï
  8. 85'LorientNathaniel Adjei YC
  9. 88'Lorienton Srđan Kuzmić, off Dembo Sylla
  10. 88'Lorienton Isak Jensen, off Jean-Victor Makengo
Match stats: Angers vs Lorient
AngersstatLorient
0.36expected goals (xG)0.60
8shots10
5on target1
48%possession52%
6corners7
13fouls9
0saves5
1yellow cards1
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Angers

formation 5-3-2 · manager S. Gilli

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1Anthony Lopes6.6
  • 17J. Kalulu7.2
  • 21J. Lefort7.1
  • 4O. Camara6.9
  • 2C. Arcus6.9
  • 27L. Rao-Lisoa6.6
  • 10A. Sbaï6.7
  • 8B. van den Boomen7.0
  • 14Y. Belkhdim6.3
  • 19A. El Ouazzani6.8
  • 9P. Peter6.2
substitutes
  • 93H. Belkeblaon 45'7.1
  • 26A. Bermont
  • 11Djibirin Harounaon 84'6.5
  • 34M. Gernigon
  • 20Marius Louër
  • 7U. Simbakolion 83'6.5
  • 6L. Mouton
  • 18J. Allevinahon 28'6.3
  • 16M. Zinga
Lorient

formation 3-4-2-1 · manager A. Dujeux

starting XIfeed rating
  • 38Y. Mvogo — highest feed rating in the match8.1
  • 95S. Touré7.0
  • 3M. Talbi6.7
  • 32N. Adjei6.4
  • 43K. Kouassi7.2
  • 8N. Cadiou6.2
  • 62A. Avom7.2
  • 20D. Sylla6.9
  • 19S. Faye6.8
  • 17J. Makengo6.3
  • 18I. Baldé6.8
substitutes
  • 55N. Obaretin
  • 11T. Le Bris
  • 30S. Kuzmićon 88'6.5
  • 42M. Koneon 59'6.5
  • 21B. Kamara
  • 2A. Georgen
  • 33G. Bernardeauon 59'6.6
  • 15A. Tosin
  • 10I. Jensenon 88'6.6

The largest group of AI models bet on under 2.5 goals — the bet won. 2 more each on Lorient not losing (won) and on Lorient draw no bet (void). The other 4 chose a bet each: a Lorient handicap, both teams to score, 'both to score — no' and a Lorient win.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 08:55 UTC

Lorient have been extremely frugal on the road: 0.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game, a match average of 1.3, and clean sheets in two of their three away trips. Angers are no quicker to run up a scoreline at home, with a goal a game across three home matches; over 2.5 goals has landed in only one in three of them, and both teams have scored just as rarely. The previous meetings fit the same mould — 0-0 in February 2023, then 2-0 in October 2025 and 2-0 in February 2026, with the goals coming from one side rather than both. The market rates under 2.5 goals at 54%, which makes a price of 1.78 a workable proposition, and that is our pick.

Where we could be wrong

The risk is that Angers have already shipped 13 goals in six Ligue 1 rounds, with 2.36 xG against their own goal, and one evening like that would be enough for the bet to go down. The hosts sit 14th and need points, so if they push forward, Lorient are well capable of adding a second or third on the counter.

  • 8 of 16 AI models back this bet: it is the most common answer, but the other half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 25.10
Angers
Recent matches: Angers
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18.10MarseilleH2:5xG 2.1–2.8L
10.10BrestA1:5xG 1.4–3.8L
19.09TroyesH2:0xG 2.3–1.0W
12.09Le HavreA0:0D
06.09RennesH1:2L
29.08AuxerreA3:1xG 1.6–1.8W
Lorient
Recent matches: Lorient
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18.10MonacoH1:0xG 1.7–0.7W
10.10ParisH1:0xG 0.6–1.0W
19.09Le MansA1:2xG 1.0–0.9L
12.09ToulouseH2:2D
05.09LensA1:0xG 1.6–1.2W
29.08TroyesH1:2xG 1.1–2.1L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstAngersLorientLigue 1
goals1.3 / 2.11 / 0.91.5
xG1.7 / 1.81.2 / 1.11.6
shots13.6 / 17.49.9 / 1413.7
shots on target3 / 6.63.4 / 3.94.8
corners6.4 / 5.72.6 / 5.64.7
fouls10.9 / 139.3 / 15.312.1
yellow cards1.6 / 1.61.1 / 2.41.7
matches over 2.557%43%
both scored57%43%
clean sheets29%57%
failed to score29%14%
home / away
goals1.3 / 2.30.7 / 0.7
average total3.51.3
matches over 2.550%33%
both scored50%33%

Head to head

last 10

4–2–4Angers wins · draws · Lorient wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Angers vs Lorient2:108.08.26club friendly
Lorient vs Angers2:015.02.26
Angers vs Lorient2:026.10.25
Angers vs Lorient1:009.08.25club friendly
Lorient vs Angers2:103.08.24club friendly
Lorient vs Angers0:005.02.23
Angers vs Lorient1:201.01.23
Lorient vs Angers0:016.01.22
Angers vs Lorient1:021.11.21
Lorient vs Angers1:031.07.21club friendly

League table

League standings: Ligue 1
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
6Lyon63-2-111–411DWDWL
7Lorient73-2-27–611WDLWW
8Lens73-1-314–1110LDLWW
14Strasbourg72-1-412–157WDLLL
15Angers72-1-49–157LDWLL
16Le Mans71-3-310–156DDWLL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right · as of 18.10

Goals by minute

league season
Angers
  • 0-1523
  • 16-3012
  • 31-4525
  • 46-6022
  • 61-7520
  • 76-9012
Lorient
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3001
  • 31-4521
  • 46-6022
  • 61-7511
  • 76-9010

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

All Ligue 1 results
0:0Toulouse–TroyesOur pick:11.65prediction lost16 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.52X 4.472 6.114:3Marseille–Le HavreOur pick:11.56prediction won7 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.48X 4.882 6.083:0Rennes–StrasbourgOur pick:O 2.51.42prediction won11 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.78X 4.252 4.02