FINISHED
Auxerre vs Le Mans 1:1: result and odds
Auxerre vs Le Mans finished 1:1; before kick-off the odds were 3.62 on a draw (having opened at 3.54), 2.11 on an Auxerre win and 3.37 on a Le Mans win. The AI models' pick was both teams to score at 1.61, and it won.
- Referee: Willy Delajod
- Ligue 1, matchday 8 of 34
- +15°, mostly clear, wind 20 km/h
- Stade de l'Abbé Deschamps, Auxerre
published · updated UTC


AI models' pick: Both teams to score
1.61The market prices this option at 58%
AI models' pick · 11 of 16 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 5 chose others
Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results
what these numbers mean
- won / lost
- The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
- closing odds
- The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
- CLV
- How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.
likely score
2:1 9%1:2 7%1:0 7%
The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.
What the odds were
Over 7 days a Le Mans win drifted from 3.27 to 3.37 — fewer bets on the away side.
abbreviations
- 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
- O/U — over/under total goals
- H1/H2 — home/away handicap
- 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — both teams score: 1.61 → 1.58 since we publishedView
Since we published, our bet (both teams score) has shortened from 1.61 to 1.58: the market now rates it as more likely.
Price changes
| When | Yes · our bet | No |
|---|---|---|
| 1.58−0.01 | 2.27+0.01 | |
| 1.59+0.01 | 2.26 | |
| 1.58−0.01 | 2.26 | |
| 1.59+0.01 | 2.26−0.01 | |
| 1.58+0.01 | 2.27−0.02 | |
| 1.57 | 2.29+0.01 | |
| 1.57+0.01 | 2.28−0.02 | |
| 1.56−0.01 | 2.30+0.03 | |
| 1.57 | 2.27−0.01 | |
| 1.57−0.02 | 2.28+0.04 | |
| 1.59−0.01 | 2.24+0.01 | |
| We published both teams score at 1.61 | ||
| 1.60−0.01 | 2.23+0.01 | |
| 1.61opened | 2.22opened | |
How the match went
A goalless first half turned on 48 minutes, when Lucas Buades scored for Le Mans from a Lucas Bretelle assist. Cameron Archer levelled for Auxerre on 56 minutes and it finished 1-1. The xG favoured the visitors, 1.43 to 0.91, even though Auxerre had 60% of the ball, 13 shots to 11 and five on target to two. Le Mans's goalkeeper made five saves to Auxerre's one, and Auxerre won seven corners to one. Archer had the highest rating of the match, 7.8. Our both-teams-to-score bet, backed at 1.61, landed. Before kick-off Auxerre to win was 2.11, the draw 3.62 and Le Mans 3.37, while the exact 1-1 score carried a price of 6.33. Two goals kept the total below the 2.5 line.
- 21'
Alexandre Lauray YC - 26'
Lucas Buades YC - 44'
William Still YC - 48'
Lucas Buades (Lucas Bretelle)0:1 - 48'
VAR check · Lucas Buades - 53'
on Noa Boissé, off Djibril Sidibé - 56'
Cameron Archer1:1 - 63'
on Jean Vercruysse, off Alexandre Lauray - 63'
on Dame Gueye, off Habib Diallo - 69'
Kevin Danois YC - 73'
on Rayan Mandengue, off Lamine Sy - 86'
on Aristide Zossou, off Danny Namaso - 86'
on Pierre Ekwah, off Kevin Danois - 86'
on Daouda Traore, off Antoine Rabillard - 87'
on Rayan Bamba, off Lucas Buades - 90+8'
on Youssef Khoudda, off Cameron Archer - 90+8'
on Arthur Piedfort, off Naouirou Ahamada
| Auxerre | stat | Le Mans |
|---|---|---|
| 0.91 | expected goals (xG) | 1.43 |
| 13 | shots | 11 |
| 5 | on target | 2 |
| 60% | possession | 40% |
| 7 | corners | 1 |
| 15 | fouls | 12 |
| 1 | saves | 5 |
| 1 | yellow cards | 2 |
what these numbers mean
- expected goals (xG)
- How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
- feed rating
- The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.
Starting line-ups
- 1P. Nardi6.2
- 92C. Akpa6.3
- 4A. Tuanzebe6.8
- 15C. Makosso6.6
- 22F. Oppegård6.1
- 5K. Danois6.4
- 8N. Ahamada6.7
- 27L. Sy6.0
- 10D. Namaso5.9
- 21R. Faivre6.3
- 9C. Archer — highest feed rating in the match7.8
- 77Aristide Zossouon 86'6.3
- 23M. Diop
- 20S. Diomandé
- 34L. Dioubate
- 17P. Ekwahon 86'6.5
- 47Youssef Khoudda
- 32R. Mandengueon 73'6.5
- 35E. Legros
- 46A. Piedforton 90+8'
- 98N. Kocik6.6
- 16Raúl Torrente5.9
- 17S. Yohou6.3
- 19D. Sidibé6.5
- 22L. Calodat6.2
- 8A. Lauray6.4
- 29L. Bretelle7.7
- 9A. Rabillard6.2
- 18L. Buadés7.3
- 13H. Diallo6.3
- 14L. Mafouta6.5
- 26R. Bambaon 87'6.0
- 15N. Boisséon 53'6.9
- 7B. Brahimi
- 25D. Guèyeon 63'6.6
- 20W. Harhouz
- 1E. Hatfout
- 23D. Traoréon 86'6.7
- 10J. Vercruysseon 63'7.0
- 36Lenny Videira
AI prediction and analysis
The largest group of AI models bet on both teams to score — the bet won. 3 more bet on over 2.5 goals — the bet lost. The other 2 chose a bet each: an Auxerre handicap and an Auxerre win.
- 11 of 16BTTSour betodds 1.61ClaudeDeepSeek
GrokQwenDeepSeek FlashMiniMaxMistralXiaomi MiMo
Dots3-NoteNemotron SuperNemotron Ultrawon - 3 of 16O 2.5odds 1.75ChatGPTKimi
GLMlost - 1 of 16DNB 1odds 1.59
Sonarvoid - 1 of 161odds 2.15
Geminilost
Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.
Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 08:55 UTC
Le Mans have not kept a clean sheet in any of their three away games this season, and they have found the net every time: 1.3 scored and 2.3 conceded per match, a 3.7 goal average. Auxerre are running at a similar rhythm at home, with 1.3 scored and 1.3 conceded, both teams on the scoresheet in two of three matches and over 2.5 goals in two thirds of them. Across the season Auxerre have scored eight and conceded nine, Le Mans have scored six and conceded 10, and between them they have just one clean sheet. The market rates goals at both ends at 58%, so it is more likely than not.
Where we could be wrong
The head-to-heads are the warning sign. In Ligue 2 Le Mans twice left Auxerre without a goal of their own, losing 0-1 in January 2020 and 0-2 in August 2019. Heavy rain and a 16 km/h wind also point towards a scrappy game full of crosses rather than an open exchange of attacks. Even so, our pick is both teams to score at 1.61.
The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate
Recent matches
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.10 | Le Havre | A | 3:1xG 2.8–1.5 | W |
| 11.10 | Rennes | A | 1:4xG 1.8–2.6 | L |
| 02.10 | Clermont Footclub friendly | H | 4:3 | W |
| 20.09 | Brest | H | 2:1xG 1.0–0.3 | W |
| 12.09 | Nice | H | 1:0 | W |
| 04.09 | Lyon | A | 1:3 | L |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.10 | Toulouse | H | 0:3xG 1.0–1.8 | L |
| 10.10 | Paris Saint-Germain | A | 1:3xG 1.4–4.3 | L |
| 02.10 | Guingampclub friendly | A | 1:2 | L |
| 19.09 | Lorient | H | 2:1xG 0.9–1.0 | W |
| 13.09 | Lens | H | 2:2xG 2.6–1.6 | D |
| 05.09 | Nice | A | 1:1xG 1.3–1.1 | D |
H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag
Season averages
| for / against | Ligue 1 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| goals | 1.6 / 2.4 | 1.4 / 2.1 | 1.5 |
| xG | 1.6 / 2.1 | 1.5 / 2.2 | 1.6 |
| shots | 12.1 / 14.9 | 10.6 / 16.6 | 13.7 |
| shots on target | 5.1 / 6.3 | 4.1 / 5.4 | 4.8 |
| corners | 5.6 / 7.6 | 2.7 / 5.9 | 4.7 |
| fouls | 15.1 / 10.1 | 14.9 / 9.9 | 12.1 |
| yellow cards | 1.4 / 1.7 | 2.4 / 1.9 | 1.7 |
| matches over 2.5 | 86% | 86% | |
| both scored | 86% | 86% | |
| clean sheets | 14% | 0% | |
| failed to score | 0% | 14% | |
| home / away | |||
| goals | 1.3 / 1.3 | 1.3 / 2.3 | |
| average total | 2.7 | 3.7 | |
| matches over 2.5 | 67% | 67% | |
| both scored | 67% | 100% | |
- Auxerre shoot less often than the league average: 12.1 shots vs 13.7
- Le Mans shoot less often than the league average: 10.6 shots vs 13.7
- "home / away" is split by the role in this match: home games only for Auxerre, away games only for Le Mans
Head to head
3–1–1Auxerre wins · draws · Le Mans wins
| Match | Score | Date | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auxerre vs Le Mans | 3:2 | 01.08.20 | club friendly |
| Le Mans vs Auxerre | 0:1 | 10.01.20 | Ligue 2 |
| Auxerre vs Le Mans | 2:0 | 02.08.19 | Ligue 2 |
| Auxerre vs Le Mans | 1:1 | 25.01.13 | Ligue 2 |
| Le Mans vs Auxerre | 3:1 | 20.08.12 | Ligue 2 |
- both scored in 3 of the last 5 meetings
- over 2.5 goals — in 2 of 5
League table
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | GF–GA | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Toulouse | 7 | 2-3-2 | 12–11 | 9 | LDWDW |
| 12 | Auxerre | 7 | 3-0-4 | 11–17 | 9 | LWWLW |
| 13 | Nice | 6 | 2-2-2 | 5–7 | 8 | LDLWW |
| 15 | Angers | 7 | 2-1-4 | 9–15 | 7 | LDWLL |
| 16 | Le Mans | 7 | 1-3-3 | 10–15 | 6 | DDWLL |
| 17 | Troyes | 7 | 1-1-5 | 5–16 | 4 | LLLLL |
excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right · as of 18.10
Goals by minute
- 0-1503
- 16-3012
- 31-4531
- 46-6014
- 61-7543
- 76-9016
- 0-1521
- 16-3012
- 31-4533
- 46-6043
- 61-7503
- 76-9013
in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals