Skip to content

FINISHED

Monaco vs Lille 1:1: result and odds

Monaco vs Lille finished 1:1; before kick-off the odds were 3.47 on a draw (having opened at 3.45), 1.98 on a Monaco win and 3.95 on a Lille win. The AI models' pick was under 2.5 goals at 2.15, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Monaco
Lille

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

2.15

The market prices this option at 45%

AI models' pick · 9 of 16 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 7 chose others

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

won+1.15 unitsclosing odds2.02CLV+6%
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
closing odds
The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
CLV
How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.

likely score

1:113%odds 6.69 — this score came in

2:1 9%1:0 7%2:0 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 25.10 13:09

result11.98−0.14X3.47+0.0223.95+0.48
total 2.5O1.82+0.08U2.02 — matches our bet−0.13
both to scoreyes1.65+0.07no2.14−0.12
double chance1X1.26−0.07121.30−0.01X21.81+0.08
handicapH1 −12.75−0.20H2 +11.44+0.07

Over 7 days a Lille win drifted from 3.47 to 3.95 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 2.15 → 2.02 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (under 2.5 goals) has shortened from 2.15 to 2.02: the market now rates it as more likely.

Over 2.51.74 → 1.82Under 2.52.15 → 2.02our bet
1.701.801.902.002.1018 Oct20 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 Oct25 OctWe published · 2.15Under 2.5 2.02Over 2.5 1.82

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5Under 2.5 · our bet
1.82+0.012.02
1.81−0.012.02+0.01
1.82+0.012.01
1.81+0.082.01−0.11
1.73−0.012.12
We published under 2.5 goals at 2.15
1.74+0.012.12
1.73−0.012.12−0.03
1.74opened2.15opened
97 snapshots · the prices changed 7 times

How the match went

half-time 0:1

match report · 25.10 16:49

Ethan Mbappe put Lille ahead on 24 minutes, Soriba Diaoune providing the pass, and it was 0-1 at half-time. Monaco had 2.24 xG to 0.71 and 20 shots to four, yet needed until 74 minutes for Edan Diop to equalise from Jordan Teze's assist. Lille had been a man down since 66 minutes, when Nianzou Tanguy Kouassi was sent off. Monaco held 64% of the ball against 36%, and Lille made five saves to Monaco's one. Before kick-off the market had Monaco as favourites on 1.98, with the draw on 3.47 and Lille on 3.95. Our under bet, odds 2.15, landed with two goals in total. Mbappe still took the highest player rating of the match, 8.1.

  1. 15'Monacoon Mathys Detourbet, off Ansu Fati
  2. 24'LilleEthan Mbappe (Soriba Diaoune)0:1
  3. 32'MonacoMamadou Coulibaly YC
  4. 34'LilleHákon Arnar Haraldsson YC
  5. 45'Monacoon Matthis Abline, off Mamadou Coulibaly
  6. 45'Monacoon Edan Diop, off Denis Zakaria
  7. 56'MonacoMathys Detourbet YC
  8. 63'Lilleon Isaac Cossier, off Soriba Diaoune
  9. 66'LilleNianzou Tanguy Kouassi RC
  10. 66'LilleRomain Perraud YC
  11. 69'Lilleon Maxima Goffi, off Ethan Mbappe
  12. 74'MonacoEdan Diop (Jordan Teze)1:1
  13. 80'Lilleon Maurits Kjaergaard, off Nabil Bentaleb
  14. 80'Lilleon Matah Yondjio, off Hákon Arnar Haraldsson
  15. 90+1'Monacoon Folarin Balogun, off Mathys Detourbet
  16. 90+1'MonacoVanderson YC
  17. 90+2'LilleMaxima Goffi YC
  18. 90+4'LilleBerke Özer YC
Match stats: Monaco vs Lille
MonacostatLille
2.24expected goals (xG)0.71
20shots4
6on target2
64%possession36%
6corners1
18fouls13
1saves5
3yellow cards4
0red cards1
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Monaco

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager Filipe Luís

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1L. Hrádecký6.6
  • 20Flávio Nazinho6.7
  • 4J. Teze7.2
  • 72Sadibou Sané6.8
  • 2Vanderson7.6
  • 6D. Zakaria6.9
  • 8L. Camara7.1
  • 31Ansu Fati6.3
  • 10A. Golovin7.0
  • 28M. Coulibaly6.2
  • 29Paris Josua Brunner6.1
substitutes
  • 49I. Touré
  • 7M. Detourbeton 15'6.3
  • 9F. Balogunon 90+1'
  • 11M. Ablineon 45'7.0
  • 37E. Diopon 45'7.6
  • 16P. Köhn
  • 13C. Mawissa Elebi
  • 18T. Minamino
  • 22M. Salisu
Lille

formation 4-3-3 · manager Davide Ancelotti

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1B. Özer6.8
  • 15R. Perraud6.2
  • 4Alexsandro Ribeiro6.8
  • 23T. Nianzou6.2
  • 3N. Ngoy7.3
  • 21B. André6.5
  • 6N. Bentaleb6.7
  • 17N. Mukau6.1
  • 35S. Diaoune6.9
  • 10H. Haraldsson6.4
  • 8E. Mbappé — highest feed rating in the match8.1
substitutes
  • 7D. Bakwa
  • 26I. Cossieron 63'6.7
  • 12O. Gill
  • 9O. Giroud
  • 38M. Goffion 69'6.0
  • 14M. Kjærgaardon 80'6.3
  • 28G. Perrin
  • 24C. Verdonk
  • 33Matah Yondjio

The largest group of AI models bet on under 2.5 goals — the bet won. 3 more bet on both teams to score — the bet won. The other 4 chose a bet each: a Lille handicap, double chance, a Monaco win and 'both to score — no'.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 08:55 UTC

Monaco and Lille meet on 14 points apiece, and these two rarely open up against each other: only once in the last five meetings have more than two goals been scored, and the October 2024 game at Monaco finished 0-0. Lille are compact on their travels — 0.7 goals conceded on average, two clean sheets in three away games and only a third of those away matches producing three goals or more. Monaco have not scored in either of the last two meetings with Lille, losing 0-1 in May and 0-1 away in August 2025.

Where we could be wrong

At home, though, Monaco look a different side: two goals a game, with over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring in two of their three matches. Lille also squeezed in a Champions League tie between league rounds, and if they decide to take the game to the hosts in the south, that defensive tightness could quickly turn into an exchange of attacks. Even so, we're backing under 2.5 goals at 2.15.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 25.10
Monaco
Recent matches: Monaco
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
22.10FreiburgConference LeagueH3:0W
18.10LorientA0:1xG 0.7–1.7L
15.10CSKA SofiaConference LeagueA2:1xG 1.3–1.3W
10.10ToulouseH2:2xG 1.3–1.5D
03.10Pisaclub friendlyH2:0W
18.09LensH2:1xG 1.8–1.2W
Lille
Recent matches: Lille
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
21.10GalatasarayChampions LeagueH2:4L
17.10BrestH1:1xG 2.3–0.8D
13.10ArsenalChampions LeagueA0:3xG 0.3–1.7L
10.10Le HavreH1:0xG 1.4–1.3W
02.10Zulte Waregemclub friendlyH2:1W
20.09NiceA1:2xG 1.6–1.5L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstMonacoLilleLigue 1
goals1.4 / 0.91.4 / 0.71.5
xG1.1 / 1.31.5 / 1.61.6
shots11.7 / 13.312.3 / 1513.7
shots on target4.4 / 4.15.4 / 3.64.8
corners3.7 / 5.33.3 / 4.94.7
fouls11.7 / 11.111.7 / 14.612.1
yellow cards2.1 / 1.41.3 / 1.61.7
matches over 2.543%29%
both scored57%43%
clean sheets29%57%
failed to score14%0%
home / away
goals2 / 11.3 / 0.7
average total32
matches over 2.567%33%
both scored67%33%

Head to head

last 10

2–3–5Monaco wins · draws · Lille wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Monaco vs Lille0:110.05.26
Lille vs Monaco1:024.08.25
Lille vs Monaco2:122.02.25
Monaco vs Lille0:018.10.24
Monaco vs Lille1:024.04.24
Lille vs Monaco2:029.10.23
Monaco vs Lille0:014.05.23
Lille vs Monaco4:323.10.22
Lille vs Monaco1:206.05.22
Monaco vs Lille2:219.11.21

League table

League standings: Ligue 1
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
2Paris74-2-112–714WDWLW
3Lille74-2-110–514WWLWD
4Monaco74-2-110–614WDWDL
5Rennes74-1-215–1413WWLWL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right · as of 18.10

Goals by minute

league season
Monaco
  • 0-1520
  • 16-3010
  • 31-4521
  • 46-6033
  • 61-7520
  • 76-9001
Lille
  • 0-1521
  • 16-3030
  • 31-4510
  • 46-6000
  • 61-7521
  • 76-9032

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

All Ligue 1 results
0:0Toulouse–TroyesOur pick:11.65prediction lost16 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.52X 4.472 6.114:3Marseille–Le HavreOur pick:11.56prediction won7 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.48X 4.882 6.083:0Rennes–StrasbourgOur pick:O 2.51.42prediction won11 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.78X 4.252 4.02