Skip to content

30 Oct

Nice vs Rennes: AI betting tips and pick

On 30 October, Nice host Rennes. The AI models' pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.56.

published · updated UTC

Nice
Rennes

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.56

The market prices this option at 62%

AI models' pick · 9 of 16 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 7 chose others

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 7.31

1:2 8%2:1 8%2:2 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 7 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 27.10 15:19

result12.71+0.01X3.70−0.0122.37−0.01
total 2.5O1.56 — matches our betU2.44
both to scoreyes1.46no2.58+0.02
double chance1X1.56121.27X21.44−0.01
handicapH1 +11.27H2 −13.61+0.05
abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.56 → 1.56 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.56 → 1.56, Under 2.5 2.44 → 2.44.

Over 2.51.56 → 1.56our betUnder 2.52.44 → 2.44
1.601.802.002.202.402 daysno data25 Oct27 OctWe published · 1.56Under 2.5 2.44Over 2.5 1.56

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
1.562.44+0.01
1.562.43−0.01
25 Oct – 27 Oct · no snapshots for 2 days
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.56
1.56opened2.44opened
4 snapshots · the prices changed 2 times

The largest group of AI models went for over 2.5 goals. 7 more went for both teams to score.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 25.10 at 14:42 UTC

Rennes play wide open on the road: in their three away matches this season they have scored 1.7 and shipped three a game, and every one of those trips has gone over 2.5 goals. Nice are more productive at home than on their travels, scoring 1.3, and both teams have scored in three of their four home games. The previous meetings have rarely produced a clean sheet either: Rennes won 4-0 in March, Nice took a 2-1 win away in October 2025, and in January 2025 Nice won 3-2 at home. The market rates three goals or more at 62%.

Where we could be wrong

The worry is the Nice attack: eight goals in eight rounds of Ligue 1, an xG of 0.99 and three matches without scoring. At home the hosts concede just 0.8 a game, but then the whole goal count rests on them, and chance creation remains a problem for Nice. Our pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.56.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 27.10
Nice
Recent matches: Nice
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
23.10BrestA2:1xG 0.5–2.6W
18.10LyonA1:2xG 0.7–1.4L
11.10StrasbourgH2:1xG 1.3–0.6W
20.09LilleH2:1xG 1.5–1.6W
12.09AuxerreA0:1L
05.09Le MansH1:1xG 1.1–1.3D
Rennes
Recent matches: Rennes
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
25.10StrasbourgH3:0W
22.10JuventusEuropa LeagueA2:2xG 1.7–2.3D
18.10ParisA3:4xG 3.1–3.7L
15.10OFI CreteEuropa LeagueH2:1xG 1.5–0.1W
11.10AuxerreH4:1xG 2.6–1.8W
02.10Lavalclub friendlyA0:1L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstNiceRennesLigue 1
goals1 / 1.32.3 / 1.81.5
xG1.1 / 1.72 / 2.21.6
shots11.4 / 12.116.1 / 15.113.4
shots on target3.5 / 4.86.1 / 5.64.7
corners5.9 / 35.4 / 64.6
fouls10.1 / 913 / 12.312.3
yellow cards2.3 / 12.3 / 2.41.8
matches over 2.563%88%
both scored63%63%
clean sheets13%25%
failed to score38%13%
home / away
goals1.3 / 0.81.7 / 3
average total24.7
matches over 2.550%100%
both scored75%67%

Head to head

last 10

5–1–4Nice wins · draws · Rennes wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Nice vs Rennes0:408.03.26
Rennes vs Nice1:226.10.25
Rennes vs Nice2:010.05.25
Nice vs Rennes3:203.01.25
Rennes vs Nice2:013.01.24
Nice vs Rennes2:005.11.23
Nice vs Rennes2:106.05.23
Rennes vs Nice2:102.01.23
Nice vs Rennes1:102.04.22
Rennes vs Nice1:212.12.21

League table

League standings: Ligue 1
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Paris Saint-Germain85-2-116–917WWWWW
2Rennes85-1-218–1416WLWLW
3Lille84-3-111–615WLWDD
9Lorient83-3-27–612DLWWD
10Nice83-2-38–1011LWWLW
11Toulouse82-4-212–1110DWDWD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Nice
  • 0-1502
  • 16-3012
  • 31-4514
  • 46-6001
  • 61-7521
  • 76-9022
Rennes
  • 0-1542
  • 16-3024
  • 31-4512
  • 46-6022
  • 61-7511
  • 76-9045

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Ligue 1 fixtures
18:00Le Havre–Paris Saint-GermainOur pick:H2 (−1.5)1.6512 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 10.60X 6.752 1.2220:05Lille–LensOur pick:BTTS1.558 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.35X 3.542 2.8419:45Troyes–Le MansOur pick:BTTS1.659 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.24X 3.452 3.08