Skip to content

31 Oct

Brentford vs Nottingham Forest: AI betting tips and pick

On 31 October, Brentford host Nottingham Forest. The AI models' pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.73; Nottingham Forest are winless in 4.

published · updated UTC

Brentford
Nottingham Forest

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.73

The market prices this option at 55%

AI models' pick · 8 of 16 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 8 chose others

Under half back the bet

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 6.93

2:1 9%2:0 7%1:2 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 27.10 03:17

result12.00X3.63−0.0623.55−0.01
total 2.5O1.74 — matches our bet+0.01U2.11
both to scoreyes1.61no2.22+0.01
double chance1X1.29−0.01121.27X21.81+0.01
handicapH1 −12.81+0.03H2 +11.42

Over 1 day a draw shortened from 3.69 to 3.63 — money is coming in on the draw.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.73 → 1.74 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.73 → 1.74, Under 2.5 2.11 → 2.11.

Over 2.51.73 → 1.74our betUnder 2.52.11 → 2.11
1.701.801.902.002.1018 hno data25 Oct26 Oct27 OctWe published · 1.73Under 2.5 2.11Over 2.5 1.74

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
1.74+0.012.11−0.01
1.732.12+0.01
25 Oct – 26 Oct · no snapshots for 18 h
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.73
1.73opened2.11opened
8 snapshots · the prices changed 2 times

The largest group of AI models went for over 2.5 goals. 5 more went for a Brentford win. The other 3 went for both teams to score.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 25.10 at 16:37 UTC

All three of Nottingham Forest's away games this season have finished with three goals or more, and both teams scored in every one: 1.7 goals of their own per game against two conceded. Brentford's home record tells a similar story — three of their four games at the Gtech went over 2.5 goals, and across the season the hosts have scored 22 goals in 10 official matches, conceded 11 and averaged 16.1 shots a game. The market gives over 2.5 goals a shade better than an even chance, which fits the gap in the table: Brentford sixth with 11 points, Forest eighteenth on 6 and with obvious problems at the back.

Where we could be wrong

The worry lies elsewhere. Forest have failed to score at all in four matches this season, while Brentford have kept a clean sheet in half of their home games, conceding 0.8 per game at home. If the hosts strike early and drag the game into a slow, sticky tempo, three goals may not arrive. Even so, we're backing over 2.5 goals at 1.73.

  • 8 of 16 AI models back this bet: it is the most common answer, but the other half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 27.10
Brentford
Recent matches: Brentford
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
25.10Hull CityA1:1xG 1.9–1.9D
17.10LiverpoolH1:2xG 0.9–1.5L
10.10Aston VillaA2:2xG 1.1–2.3D
18.09ChelseaH3:0xG 2.6–0.8W
15.09ReadingEFL CupA2:1W
12.09BournemouthA2:2xG 0.5–1.8D
Nottingham Forest
Recent matches: Nottingham Forest
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
23.10Ipswich TownA1:1xG 2.3–0.5D
18.10ArsenalH0:1xG 0.8–1.1L
11.10Crystal PalaceA1:3xG 3.3–2.4L
19.09Coventry CityH0:1xG 1.1–0.7L
12.09Aston VillaA2:1xG 2.3–0.8W
05.09Tottenham HotspurH0:0xG 0.9–1.1D

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstBrentfordNottingham ForestEPL
goals1.8 / 1.10.8 / 1.31.4
xG1.7 / 1.51.7 / 1.11.4
shots14.9 / 1517.1 / 10.113.6
shots on target4.4 / 4.63.8 / 3.34.3
corners4.1 / 5.14.8 / 4.34.7
fouls14 / 9.413.8 / 11.311.6
yellow cards2.6 / 1.62.1 / 1.62
matches over 2.563%38%
both scored75%50%
clean sheets25%13%
failed to score0%50%
home / away
goals2 / 0.81.5 / 1.8
average total2.83.3
matches over 2.575%75%
both scored50%100%

Head to head

last 10

4–3–3Brentford wins · draws · Nottingham Forest wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Brentford vs Nottingham Forest0:225.01.26
Nottingham Forest vs Brentford3:117.08.25
Nottingham Forest vs Brentford0:201.05.25
Brentford vs Nottingham Forest0:221.12.24
Brentford vs Nottingham Forest3:220.01.24
Nottingham Forest vs Brentford1:101.10.23
Brentford vs Nottingham Forest2:129.04.23
Nottingham Forest vs Brentford2:205.11.22
Brentford vs Nottingham Forest1:120.03.21Championship
Nottingham Forest vs Brentford1:312.12.20Championship

League table

League standings: Premier League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
5Chelsea84-1-317–1513DLWWL
6Brentford82-5-114–911DWDLD
7Leeds United82-5-19–611WDLDD
17Crystal Palace82-1-59–197LDWLL
18Nottingham Forest81-3-46–106WLLLD
19Coventry City82-0-66–156LWWLL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Brentford
  • 0-1521
  • 16-3000
  • 31-4542
  • 46-6031
  • 61-7512
  • 76-9033
Nottingham Forest
  • 0-1520
  • 16-3010
  • 31-4503
  • 46-6013
  • 61-7511
  • 76-9013

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Premier League fixtures
15:00Manchester City–Brighton & Hove AlbionOur pick:O 2.51.4510 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.67X 4.242 4.4615:00Bournemouth–Leeds UnitedOur pick:12.1712 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 1 more in the same direction1 2.15X 3.382 3.3615:00Coventry City–SunderlandOur pick:BTTS1.688 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.97X 3.372 2.35