Skip to content

FINISHED

Cagliari vs Bologna 0:2: result and odds

Cagliari vs Bologna finished 0:2; before kick-off the odds were 2.62 on a Bologna win (having opened at 2.45), 3.01 on a Cagliari win and 2.99 on a draw. The AI models' pick was under 2.5 goals at 1.70, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Cagliari
Bologna

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

1.70

The market prices this option at 56%

AI models' pick · 12 of 16 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 4 chose others

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

won+0.70 unitsclosing odds1.63CLV+4%
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
closing odds
The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
CLV
How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.

likely score

1:114%odds 5.67

0:0 10%0:1 10%1:2 9%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 6 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 24.10 12:18

result13.01−0.11X2.99−0.0822.62+0.17
total 2.5O2.30+0.13U1.63 — matches our bet−0.07
both to scoreyes1.87+0.02no1.85−0.02
double chance1X1.47−0.08121.38+0.01X21.40+0.04
handicapH1 +11.19−0.03H2 −14.49+0.61

Over 6 days a Bologna win drifted from 2.45 to 2.62 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 1.70 → 1.63 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (under 2.5 goals) has shortened from 1.70 to 1.63: the market now rates it as more likely.

Over 2.52.17 → 2.30Under 2.51.70 → 1.63our bet
1.601.802.002.2030 hno data18 Oct19 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 OctWe published · 1.70Over 2.5 2.30Under 2.5 1.63

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5Under 2.5 · our bet
2.30+0.031.63−0.02
2.27+0.101.65−0.05
2.17−0.011.70+0.01
2.181.69−0.01
2.18−0.011.70+0.01
2.19+0.021.69
2.17−0.011.69
2.18+0.011.69−0.01
18 Oct – 19 Oct · no snapshots for 30 h
We published under 2.5 goals at 1.70
2.17opened1.70opened
68 snapshots · the prices changed 8 times

How the match went

half-time 0:0

match report · 24.10 15:08

Bologna won 2-0 at Cagliari after a goalless first half, and the numbers agree with the score: 1.64 xG against 0.44, 10 shots to 4, five on target to one. Cagliari had 57% of the ball. Nicolo Casale broke the deadlock on 57 minutes, set up by Juan Miranda, and Federico Bernardeschi converted a penalty on 80. Cagliari collected three yellow cards to Bologna's one and committed 25 fouls to 13. Our under 2.5 bet, taken at odds of 1.70, landed. Bologna went in as favourites with a price of 2.62, the draw was 2.99 and Cagliari 3.01. The market had both teams to score at 1.87 and no at 1.85, and the exact 0-2 result was on offer for 10.46.

  1. 32'BolognaFederico Bernardeschi YC
  2. 38'CagliariZé Pedro YC
  3. 45'Cagliarion Yukinari Sugawara, off Zé Pedro
  4. 45'Cagliarion Roberto Gagliardini, off Harry Winks
  5. 55'CagliariRoberto Gagliardini YC
  6. 57'BolognaNicolo Casale (Juan Miranda)0:1
  7. 67'Cagliarion Kevin Carlos, off Daniel Maldini
  8. 75'Bolognaon Marco Libra, off Nadir Zortea
  9. 75'Bolognaon Mikel Jesús Amondarain, off Jens Odgaard
  10. 75'Bolognaon Rahim Alhassane, off Juan Miranda
  11. 75'Cagliarion Alieu Fadera, off Alessandro Romano
  12. 77'CagliariAlessandro Deiola YC
  13. 80'BolognaFederico Bernardeschi penalty0:2
  14. 85'Bolognaon Martin Vitik, off Matteo Darmian
  15. 86'Cagliarion Giuseppe Aurelio, off Yanis Massolin
  16. 88'Bolognaon Samuel Mbangula Tshifunda, off Federico Bernardeschi
Match stats: Cagliari vs Bologna
CagliaristatBologna
0.44expected goals (xG)1.64
4shots10
1on target5
57%possession43%
1corners6
25fouls13
3saves1
3yellow cards1
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Cagliari

formation 4-3-2-1 · manager F. Pisacane

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1E. Caprile6.9
  • 33A. Obert6.6
  • 15J. Rodríguez6.9
  • 14A. Deiola6.2
  • 2Zé Pedro5.8
  • 8M. Adopo6.5
  • 6H. Winks6.6
  • 4A. Romano6.0
  • 70D. Maldini6.0
  • 79Y. Massolin6.2
  • 31P. Mendy6.3
substitutes
  • 32Ivan Stoyanov Sulev
  • 39A. Faderaon 75'6.3
  • 24G. Aurelioon 86'5.9
  • 20R. Ciervo
  • 10J. Fazzini
  • 21R. Gagliardinion 45'5.7
  • 9Kevin Carloson 67'6.7
  • 22R. Kofler
  • 27J. Liteta
  • 26Y. Mina
  • 18M'Bala Nzola
  • 23B. Radunović
  • 12A. Sherri
  • 28Y. Sugawaraon 45'6.8
  • 35A. Sugamele
Bologna

formation 3-4-3 · manager Raffaele Palladino

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1Ł. Skorupski6.9
  • 3A. Theate7.3
  • 16N. Casale — highest feed rating in the match8.4
  • 36M. Darmian7.2
  • 33Juan Miranda7.2
  • 4T. Pobega6.5
  • 19L. Ferguson6.6
  • 20N. Zortea6.8
  • 28N. Cambiaghi6.4
  • 21J. Odgaard6.3
  • 10F. Bernardeschi7.7
substitutes
  • 6N. Moro
  • 25M. Pessina
  • 41M. Vitíkon 85'7.0
  • 11S. Mbangulaon 88'6.7
  • 18M. Libraon 75'7.4
  • 14T. Heggem
  • 72U. Happonen
  • 5E. Helland
  • 22J. Enem
  • 17O. El Azzouzi
  • 9A. Dovbyk
  • 29L. De Silvestri
  • 23R. Alhassaneon 75'7.0
  • 8M. Amondarainon 75'6.8

The largest group of AI models bet on under 2.5 goals — the bet won. 2 more each on Cagliari not losing (lost) and on Cagliari draw no bet (lost).

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 08:54 UTC

The last meeting, in May 2026, finished 0-0, and before that Cagliari lost 0-2 twice — goals have been in short supply in this pairing for a while. Not one of Cagliari's home games this season has gone past 2.5: an average of 1.3 goals, with 0.7 scored and 0.7 conceded per match. Bologna are just as quiet on their travels, with 0.7 goals a game and no goal at all in two of their three away trips. The market rates under 2.5 goals at 56%, and a 31 km/h wind at the Unipol Domus will do nothing for anyone's passing accuracy. Our pick is under 2.5 goals at 1.70.

Where we could be wrong

The case against is simple enough. Bologna have only five points after seven rounds and need goals, and 12.3 shots a game show the visitors can turn the screw. Cagliari are also without defender Idrissi.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 18.10 20:14
Cagliari
  • Riyad IdrissiDF · 26 matches in 2025/26jumpers kneeout
Bologna

no absences listed

managers: Fabio Pisacane · Raffaele Palladino · main formations this season: 4-2-3-1 · 4-2-3-1

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 24.10
Cagliari
Recent matches: Cagliari
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19.10MonzaA0:4L
11.10JuventusH1:1xG 0.6–2.0D
19.09UdineseA1:0xG 1.1–2.1W
12.09AtalantaA2:1xG 1.1–1.3W
07.09LecceH1:0xG 1.6–0.5W
03.09Hellas VeronaCoppa ItaliaH1:2L
Bologna
Recent matches: Bologna
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17.10InterH1:3xG 1.1–3.2L
11.10LecceA2:1xG 2.0–1.5W
19.09TorinoH1:1xG 0.9–1.1D
13.09NapoliA0:1xG 0.3–1.2L
06.09SassuoloH2:2xG 1.9–1.6D
31.08AtalantaA0:1xG 1.1–0.1L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstCagliariBolognaSerie A
goals0.9 / 10.9 / 1.41.5
xG1.2 / 1.81.3 / 1.31.5
shots10.6 / 19.712.4 / 13.614.6
shots on target4 / 5.33.6 / 4.34.9
corners4 / 6.33.7 / 6.64.7
fouls10.4 / 8.712.7 / 13.110.9
yellow cards1.3 / 1.12 / 2.11.7
matches over 2.529%43%
both scored29%57%
clean sheets43%0%
failed to score29%43%
home / away
goals0.7 / 0.70.7 / 1
average total1.31.7
matches over 2.50%33%
both scored33%33%

Head to head

last 10

3–1–6Cagliari wins · draws · Bologna wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Bologna vs Cagliari0:003.05.26
Cagliari vs Bologna0:219.10.25
Bologna vs Cagliari2:102.03.25
Cagliari vs Bologna0:229.10.24
Cagliari vs Bologna2:114.01.24
Bologna vs Cagliari2:102.09.23
Bologna vs Cagliari1:020.10.22Coppa Italia
Cagliari vs Bologna2:111.01.22
Bologna vs Cagliari2:001.11.21
Cagliari vs Bologna1:003.03.21

League table

League standings: Serie A
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
6Frosinone74-1-213–913WDWLW
7Cagliari64-1-16–313LWWWD
8Juventus63-2-19–511WDLWD
13Torino62-1-37–97LWLDW
14Bologna71-2-46–105DLDWL
15Monza61-1-49–154LDLWL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right · as of 18.10

Goals by minute

league season
Cagliari
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3030
  • 31-4501
  • 46-6010
  • 61-7510
  • 76-9011
Bologna
  • 0-1520
  • 16-3011
  • 31-4501
  • 46-6012
  • 61-7513
  • 76-9013

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

All Serie A results
2:0Como–SassuoloOur pick:H1 (−1.5)2.12prediction won10 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 3 more in the same direction1 1.49X 4.842 5.843:3Napoli–RomaOur pick:22.35prediction lost6 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 2 more in the same direction1 2.70X 3.332 2.662:1Lazio–ParmaOur pick:H1 (−1)1.91stake returned11 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 1 more in the same direction1 1.49X 4.322 7.05