Skip to content

FINISHED

Como vs Sassuolo 2:0: result and odds

Como vs Sassuolo finished 2:0; before kick-off the odds were 1.49 on a Como win (having opened at 1.44), 5.84 on a Sassuolo win and 4.84 on a draw. The AI models' pick was Como −1.5 handicap at 2.12, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Como
Sassuolo

AI models' pick: Como −1.5 handicap

2.12

The market prices this option at 45%

AI models' pick · 10 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 3 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

won+1.12 unitsclosing odds2.22CLV−4%
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
closing odds
The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
CLV
How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.

likely score

1:110%odds 9.04

2:1 10%2:0 9% — this score came in1:0 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 5 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 24.10 12:18

result11.49+0.05X4.84+0.1625.84−0.83
total 3.5O1.95−0.20U1.87+0.16
both to scoreyes1.47−0.16no2.53+0.35
double chance1X1.14+0.02121.18X22.63−0.11
handicapH1 −1.52.22 — matches our bet+0.10H2 +1.51.67−0.05

Over 6 days a Sassuolo win shortened from 6.67 to 5.84 — money is coming in on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Como −1.5: 2.12 → 2.22 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Como −1.5 handicap) has drifted from 2.12 to 2.22: the market now rates it as less likely.

Como −1.52.12 → 2.22our betSassuolo +1.51.72 → 1.67
1.601.802.002.2030 hno data18 hno data18 Oct19 Oct21 Oct22 Oct24 OctWe published · 2.12Como −1.5 2.22Sassuolo +1.5 1.67

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −1.5 market
WhenComo −1.5 · our betSassuolo +1.5
2.22+0.021.67
2.20+0.011.67−0.01
2.19−0.011.68+0.01
2.20−0.031.67+0.02
2.23−0.021.65+0.01
2.25−0.011.64−0.01
2.26−0.011.65+0.01
2.27+0.011.64
2.26−0.041.64+0.01
21 Oct – 22 Oct · no snapshots for 18 h
2.30+0.131.63−0.07
2.17+0.051.70−0.02
18 Oct – 19 Oct · no snapshots for 30 h
We published Como −1.5 handicap at 2.12
2.12first snapshot1.72first snapshot
60 snapshots · the prices changed 11 times

How the match went

half-time 0:0

match report · 24.10 15:14

Anastasios Douvikas scored twice after the break and Como beat Sassuolo 2-0. It was 0-0 at half-time, and Como made three changes at the interval. Douvikas struck on 49 minutes from a Maxence Caqueret assist, then again on 60 from Kaiki Bruno's. Sassuolo did not manage a shot on target all game, against six for Como, who had 1.69 xG to 0.26 and 14 shots to seven. Our Como -1.5 handicap bet, backed at 2.12, landed. Before kick-off the market had Como odds-on at 1.49, with the draw on 4.84 and Sassuolo 5.84, and the 2-0 scoreline was on offer at 8.16. The game finished below the 3.5 goal line, and with Sassuolo scoreless, both teams to score was a no.

  1. 45'Comoon Luis Milla, off Samuele Ricci
  2. 45'Comoon Jayden Addai, off Martin Baturina
  3. 45'Comoon Jacobo Ramón, off Willy Kambwala
  4. 49'ComoAnastasios Douvikas (Maxence Caqueret)1:0
  5. 60'ComoAnastasios Douvikas (Kaiki Bruno)2:0
  6. 62'Sassuoloon Josh Doig, off Rafael Obrador
  7. 62'Sassuoloon Armand Lauriente, off Benjamin Dominguez
  8. 62'Sassuoloon Luca Lipani, off Nemanja Matić
  9. 63'SassuoloDomenico Berardi YC
  10. 65'ComoYan Couto YC
  11. 67'Comoon Ivan Smolcic, off Yan Couto
  12. 74'Sassuoloon Cristian Volpato, off Domenico Berardi
  13. 86'Sassuoloon Sebastiano Esposito, off Vasilije Adzic
  14. 87'SassuoloIgnace Van der Brempt YC
  15. 89'Comoon Adrian Lahdo, off Lucas Da Cunha
  16. 90+1'ComoLuis Milla YC
Match stats: Como vs Sassuolo
ComostatSassuolo
1.69expected goals (xG)0.26
14shots7
6on target0
56%possession44%
6corners4
14fouls10
0saves4
2yellow cards2
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Como

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager Cesc Fàbregas

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1J. Butez6.5
  • 16Kaiki7.8
  • 2M. Kempf7.5
  • 53Willy Kambwala Ndengushi7.0
  • 27Yan Couto7.1
  • 5M. Perrone7.6
  • 21S. Ricci7.3
  • 20M. Baturina7.2
  • 7L. da Cunha6.5
  • 8M. Caqueret7.7
  • 9T. Douvikas — highest feed rating in the match9.0
substitutes
  • 13A. Dossena
  • 18E. Goldaniga
  • 42J. Addaion 45'6.8
  • 15A. Lahdoon 89'6.8
  • 6Luis Millaon 45'6.9
  • 10N. Paz
  • 4Jacobo Ramón Naveroson 45'7.4
  • 97Robert Sánchez
  • 28I. Smolčićon 67'7.2
  • 3Álex Valle
  • 22M. Vigorito
Sassuolo

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager A. Aquilani

starting XIfeed rating
  • 80S. Turati6.8
  • 33Rafael Obrador6.7
  • 5Fali Candé6.7
  • 15D. Ćaleta-Car6.8
  • 20I. Van der Brempt6.0
  • 18N. Matić6.2
  • 17Vasilije Adžić6.5
  • 25B. Domínguez6.4
  • 50D. Bakola6.5
  • 10D. Berardi5.8
  • 9K. Bowie6.6
substitutes
  • 94S. Espositoon 86'6.3
  • 8A. Ghion
  • 35L. Lipanion 62'5.9
  • 49A. Murić
  • 26C. Odenthal
  • 77N. Pierini
  • 12G. Satalino
  • 19L. Skjellerup
  • 55I. Sulemana
  • 42K. Thorstvedt
  • 7C. Volpatoon 74'6.1
  • 6S. Walukiewicz
  • 3J. Doigon 62'6.4
  • 46S. Cinquegrano
  • 45A. Laurientéon 62'6.2

The largest group of AI models bet on Como −1.5 — the bet won. 7 more chose close bets in the same direction: Como −1 and a Como win. 2 more bet on both teams to score — the bet lost. One more bet on over 2.5 goals.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 08:54 UTC

Como sit fourth with 14 points after seven rounds, while Sassuolo are twelfth with eight. The gap is widest in the visitors' away numbers: no wins in four trips, an average of 1.5 goals scored and 2.5 conceded, and not one match in which they kept a clean sheet. Sassuolo will also be without five players, among them Kone, who has a broken leg (six goals last season), and defender Kande, who played 13 matches. In autumn 2025 Como beat this opponent twice by a wide margin, 2-0 in the league in November and 3-0 in the Coppa Italia in September. This season the hosts have 11 goals scored and eight conceded, with 58.3% possession and 19.3 shots per game.

Where we could be wrong

Como's own games at the Giuseppe Sinigaglia have been quiet affairs, though: a goal a game on average across two home matches, and in half of them they did not score at all. The most recent meeting, back in April 2026, went to Sassuolo, who won 2-1, and on the road the visitors have scored on every trip, so a winning margin of two or more goals may not materialise. Add the Champions League schedule and Fabregas has every reason to rest his first-choice men. Our pick is the Como -1.5 handicap at 2.12.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 18.10 20:05
Como

no absences listed

Sassuolo
  • I. KonéMF · 6 goals in 2025/26broken legout
  • E. PieragnoloDF · 1 match in 2025/26jumpers kneeout
  • Fali CandéDF · 13 matches in 2025/26jumpers kneeout
  • D. BolocaMF · 4 matches in 2025/26muscle bruiseout
  • Y. PazDFjumpers kneeout

managers: Cesc Fàbregas · A. Aquilani · main formations this season: 4-2-3-1 · 4-3-3

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 24.10
Como
Recent matches: Como
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
21.10Manchester UnitedChampions LeagueH4:1W
18.10FiorentinaA3:1xG 1.8–2.3W
14.10FeyenoordChampions LeagueA2:3xG 1.3–0.7L
11.10RomaH0:0xG 1.4–1.1D
20.09FrosinoneA0:2xG 2.1–2.2L
14.09ParmaH2:1xG 3.0–1.1W
Sassuolo
Recent matches: Sassuolo
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
16.10FrosinoneA2:4xG 2.0–2.6L
11.10MilanH1:1xG 1.2–1.2D
18.09MonzaA1:2xG 1.5–1.5L
13.09JuventusH3:2xG 1.0–1.1W
06.09BolognaA2:2xG 1.6–1.9D
02.09FrosinoneCoppa ItaliaH1:1pensW

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstComoSassuoloSerie A
goals1.7 / 11.7 / 21.5
xG1.8 / 1.61.7 / 1.41.5
shots21.7 / 14.715.7 / 15.914.6
shots on target6.9 / 3.76.4 / 6.64.9
corners7.3 / 4.64.3 / 6.34.7
fouls8.6 / 10.99.7 / 11.710.9
yellow cards1.3 / 21.3 / 21.7
matches over 2.557%86%
both scored71%100%
clean sheets14%0%
failed to score29%0%
home / away
goals1 / 0.51.5 / 2.5
average total1.54
matches over 2.550%100%
both scored50%100%

Head to head

last 3

2–0–1Como wins · draws · Sassuolo wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Sassuolo vs Como2:117.04.26
Como vs Sassuolo2:028.11.25
Como vs Sassuolo3:024.09.25Coppa Italia

League table

League standings: Serie A
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
4Milan74-3-014–715DDWDW
5Como74-2-112–714WWLDW
6Frosinone74-1-213–913WDWLW
11Lecce73-0-49–129LWLLW
12Sassuolo72-2-312–148DWLDL
13Torino62-1-37–97LWLDW

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right · as of 18.10

Goals by minute

league season
Como
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3043
  • 31-4521
  • 46-6010
  • 61-7500
  • 76-9021
Sassuolo
  • 0-1512
  • 16-3012
  • 31-4521
  • 46-6023
  • 61-7523
  • 76-9043

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

All Serie A results
0:2Cagliari–BolognaOur pick:U 2.51.70prediction won12 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 3.01X 2.992 2.623:3Napoli–RomaOur pick:22.35prediction lost6 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 2 more in the same direction1 2.70X 3.332 2.662:1Lazio–ParmaOur pick:H1 (−1)1.91stake returned11 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 1 more in the same direction1 1.49X 4.322 7.05