Skip to content

FINISHED

Göztepe vs Çorum 2:0: result and odds

Göztepe vs Çorum finished 2:0; before kick-off the odds were 2.20 on a Göztepe win (having opened at 2.15), 3.13 on a Çorum win and 3.45 on a draw. The AI models' pick was over 2.5 goals at 1.62, and it lost.

published · updated UTC

Göztepe
Çorum

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.62

The market prices this option at 59%

AI models' pick · 9 of 15 back this bet or a bolder one in the same direction, 6 chose others

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

lost−1.00 unitsclosing odds1.73CLV−6%
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
closing odds
The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
CLV
How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.

likely score

1:112%odds 6.92

2:1 9%1:2 7%2:0 7% — this score came in

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 25.10 15:20

result12.20+0.05X3.45−0.1023.13+0.11
total 2.5O1.73 — matches our bet+0.11U2.11−0.14
both to scoreyes1.59+0.07no2.26−0.11
double chance1X1.35121.30+0.03X21.64−0.02
handicapH1 −13.27+0.17H2 +11.33

Over 6 days a Çorum win drifted from 3.02 to 3.13 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.62 → 1.73 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (over 2.5 goals) has drifted from 1.62 to 1.73: the market now rates it as less likely.

Over 2.51.62 → 1.73our betUnder 2.52.25 → 2.11
1.601.802.002.2019 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 Oct25 OctWe published · 1.62Under 2.5 2.11Over 2.5 1.73

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
1.73−0.012.11+0.02
1.74−0.072.09+0.09
1.81+0.182.00−0.26
1.632.26+0.01
1.63−0.012.25+0.01
1.64+0.012.24−0.01
1.63−0.012.25+0.01
1.642.24+0.01
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.62
1.64+0.022.23−0.02
1.62opened2.25opened
88 snapshots · the prices changed 9 times

How the match went

half-time 2:0

match report · 25.10 18:10

Göztepe won 2-0, and both goals came before the break. A. Antunes scored on 3 minutes, and Juan made it 2-0 on 38, with Antunes providing the pass; Antunes had the highest rating of the match, 8.2. Çorum had 62% of the ball against 38% and passed better, but Göztepe created more: xG of 1.91 to 0.67, and seven shots on target to three. There was one yellow card each, Soyuncu for Çorum and Anjorin for Göztepe. Our over 2.5 goals bet, taken at 1.62, went down, with only two goals in the game. Before kick-off a Göztepe win carried a price of 2.20, the draw 3.45 and a Çorum win 3.13. The exact 2-0 score was on offer at 12.20, and no to both teams to score was 2.26.

  1. 3'GöztepeA. Antunes1:0
  2. 23'Göztepeon F. Anjorin, off Rhaldney
  3. 33'ÇorumC. Soyuncu YC
  4. 34'GöztepeF. Anjorin YC
  5. 35'Çorumon M. Karlsbakk, off C. Soyuncu
  6. 38'GöztepeJuan (A. Antunes)2:0
  7. 46'Çorumon M. Thiam, off B. Ozdemir
  8. 46'Çorumon E. Mahmic, off A. Kyziridis
  9. 58'Göztepeon Janderson, off Juan
  10. 63'Çorumon Y. Moukoko, off J. Ramirez
  11. 83'Göztepeon E. Bekiroglu, off A. Antunes
  12. 83'Göztepeon B. Boke, off Andre Henrique
  13. 83'Göztepeon A. Matos, off F. Anjorin
  14. 89'Çorumon G. Gurpuz, off C. Under
Match stats: Göztepe vs Çorum
GöztepestatÇorum
1.91expected goals (xG)0.67
15shots11
7on target3
38%possession62%
2corners3
20fouls9
3saves5
64%pass accuracy78%
1yellow cards1
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Göztepe

formation 3-4-1-2

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1Arda Özçimen7.3
  • 26Malcom Bokele7.2
  • 19Noah Sonko Sundberg6.7
  • 4Taha Altıkardeş6.9
  • 12Richard Akonnor7.3
  • 20Novatus Miroshi7.0
  • 5Rhaldney6.5
  • 2Arda Kurtulan7.5
  • 8Alexis Antunes — highest feed rating in the match8.2
  • 9Juan Santos da Silva7.5
  • 7André Henrique6.9
substitutes
  • 18Tino Anjorinon 23'6.5
  • 39Jandersonon 58'6.2
  • 71Nevzat Üzel
  • 33Mehmet Şamil Öztürk
  • 13Ege Yildirim
  • 6Alex Matoson 83'6.7
  • 22Sinclair Armstrong
  • 17Gökdeniz Bayrakdar
  • 10Efkan Bekiroğluon 83'6.3
  • 14Bekir Turaç Bökeon 83'6.6
Çorum

formation 3-4-3

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1Marcos Felipe6.6
  • 6Hrvoje Smolčić6.9
  • 2Çağlar Söyüncü6.5
  • 5Alexandre Penetra6.9
  • 10Mohammed Diomande6.3
  • 20Ylber Ramadani7.3
  • 3Berat Özdemir6.5
  • 11Gökhan Sazdağı6.7
  • 89Alexandros Kyziridis6.5
  • 19Jesús Ramírez6.7
  • 7Cengiz Ünder6.6
substitutes
  • 8Markus Karlsbakkon 35'6.5
  • 26Ermin Mahmićon 46'6.2
  • 9Mame Thiamon 46'6.3
  • 18Erhan Erentürk
  • 15Arda Şengül
  • 88Cemali Sertel
  • 24Andrei Borza
  • 30Ahmed Ildız
  • 21Göktan Gürpüzon 89'
  • 14Youssoufa Moukokoon 63'6.6

The largest group of AI models bet on over 2.5 goals — the bet lost. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: over 3.5 goals. 6 more bet on both teams to score — the bet lost.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 20.10 at 19:40 UTC

Çorum have been box office on the road. All four of their away games this season have gone over 2.5 goals, averaging 5.3 goals a match: the visitors score 3 per game and concede 2.3. Göztepe are no misers at home either — their home matches have averaged 3.7 goals, and in two of three both teams scored. Recent form backs it up: Göztepe have 12 goals scored and nine conceded in their last five games, Çorum 14 and four. The market puts the chance of over 2.5 goals at around 59%, so this is the base scenario for the bookmakers rather than a surprise.

Where we could be wrong

The counter-argument sits in the previous meetings, and both were tight: 1-1 in January 2024 and 2-1 in August 2023. Çorum are also two different sides home and away — on their own ground they score 1.5 and concede 1 per game. And Göztepe draw a blank in every third home match.

Even so, our pick in this Super Lig fixture is over 2.5 goals at 1.62.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 25.10
Göztepe
Recent matches: Göztepe
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18.10KocaelisporA2:1xG 0.8–1.6W
12.10EyüpsporA4:0xG 3.1–1.3W
20.09Çaykur RizesporH2:2xG 2.8–0.8D
12.09AlanyasporA2:2xG 1.8–1.7D
07.09GaziantepH2:4xG 3.3–1.9L
29.08GalatasarayA2:3xG 0.6–2.9L
Çorum
Recent matches: Çorum
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
16.10Çaykur RizesporH2:1xG 0.7–0.8W
11.10GaziantepA3:0xG 2.7–1.0W
19.09AlanyasporH1:2xG 1.1–1.2L
12.09SamsunsporA5:1xG 1.7–1.2W
06.09EyüpsporH3:0xG 2.6–0.7W
31.08BeşiktaşA2:6xG 0.7–3.0L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstGöztepeÇorumSuper Lig
goals2.1 / 22.3 / 1.61.4
xG2 / 1.71.4 / 1.41.4
shots16.3 / 16.112.6 / 15.514
shots on target5.6 / 4.85.1 / 54.7
corners4.9 / 4.84.3 / 5.94.8
fouls15.6 / 9.114.1 / 9.912.9
yellow cards2.5 / 1.82.3 / 1.52
matches over 2.588%88%
both scored75%63%
clean sheets13%25%
failed to score13%13%
home / away
goals1.3 / 2.33 / 2.3
average total3.75.3
matches over 2.567%100%
both scored67%75%

Head to head

last 2

0–1–1Göztepe wins · draws · Çorum wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Çorum vs Göztepe1:127.01.24TFF First League
Göztepe vs Çorum1:226.08.23TFF First League

League table

League standings: Super Lig
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
5Beşiktaş85-0-316–1015WWLWL
6Çorum84-1-318–1313WWLWW
7Kasımpaşa83-4-112–913DWDLW
12Çaykur Rizespor83-1-48–1110LWDLL
13Göztepe82-3-317–169LDDWW
14Gaziantep82-2-48–128WDLLL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right · as of 20.10

Goals by minute

league season
Göztepe
  • 0-1532
  • 16-3022
  • 31-4504
  • 46-6042
  • 61-7544
  • 76-9033
Çorum
  • 0-1543
  • 16-3010
  • 31-4522
  • 46-6032
  • 61-7533
  • 76-9053

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

All Super Lig results
2:0Konyaspor–GençlerbirliğiOur pick:U 2.51.79prediction won5 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 1.88X 3.482 4.161:2Samsunspor–AmedsporOur pick:O 2.51.76prediction won8 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 3.01X 3.462 2.252:0Beşiktaş–İstanbul BaşakşehirOur pick:H1 (−1.5)2.11prediction won13 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 1.36X 5.232 7.38