Skip to content

FINISHED

Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği 2:0: result and odds

Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği finished 2:0; before kick-off the odds were 1.88 on a Konyaspor win (having opened at 1.85), 4.16 on a Gençlerbirliği win and 3.48 on a draw. The AI models' pick was under 2.5 goals at 1.79, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Konyaspor
Gençlerbirliği

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

1.79

The market prices this option at 53%

AI models' pick · Two directions drew level; the one priced closer to the line was taken

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

won+0.79 unitsclosing odds1.78CLV+1%
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
closing odds
The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
CLV
How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.

likely score

1:113%odds 6.39

1:0 11%2:1 10%2:0 9% — this score came in

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 25.10 12:16

result11.88+0.03X3.48+0.0424.16+0.09
total 2.5O2.03+0.02U1.78 — matches our bet−0.01
both to scoreyes1.84no1.86
double chance1X1.23+0.01121.29+0.02X21.89−0.03
handicapH1 −12.68+0.04H2 +11.46

Over 6 days a Gençlerbirliği win drifted from 4.07 to 4.16 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 1.79 → 1.78 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 2.01 → 2.03, Under 2.5 1.79 → 1.78.

Over 2.52.01 → 2.03Under 2.51.79 → 1.78our bet
1.801.902.0019 Oct21 Oct22 Oct23 Oct24 Oct25 OctWe published · 1.79Over 2.5 2.03Under 2.5 1.78

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5Under 2.5 · our bet
2.03+0.011.78
2.02−0.011.78
2.03+0.011.78
2.021.78−0.01
2.02+0.011.79
We published under 2.5 goals at 1.79
2.01opened1.79opened
85 snapshots · the prices changed 5 times

How the match went

half-time 1:0

match report · 25.10 15:03

Chidozie Awaziem scored both goals as Konyaspor won 2-0. The first came on 43 minutes, set up by D. Turuc, and Konyaspor led 1-0 at the break. Awaziem added the second on 56 minutes. Gençlerbirliği had a route back when F. Tongya took a penalty on 75 minutes, but missed. The numbers backed the hosts: 16 shots to six, seven on target to two, nine corners to two. The xG was 1.84 against 1.14. Gençlerbirliği committed 19 fouls and collected three yellow cards. Before kick-off the market had Konyaspor to win on 1.88, and the exact 2-0 result paid 8.34. Our bet on the under, odds of 1.79, landed with two goals in the match.

  1. 30'Gençlerbirliğion E. Cavusoglu, off D. Goutas
  2. 35'GençlerbirliğiO. Diabate YC
  3. 38'Gençlerbirliğion O. Ulgun, off S. Koita
  4. 43'KonyasporC. Awaziem (D. Turuc)1:0
  5. 45+2'GençlerbirliğiF. Uzum YC
  6. 46'Gençlerbirliğion A. Traore, off S. Ucan
  7. 55'GençlerbirliğiA. Traore YC
  8. 56'KonyasporC. Awaziem2:0
  9. 57'Gençlerbirliğion V. Orakpo, off P. Mendes
  10. 57'Gençlerbirliğion T. Gouveia, off F. Uzum
  11. 75'GençlerbirliğiF. Tongya (F. Tongya) missed penalty
  12. 76'Konyasporon R. Toth, off J. Dompe
  13. 76'Konyasporon D. Goncalves, off E. Bardhi
  14. 83'Konyasporon U. Yazgili, off M. Ibrahimoglu
  15. 84'Konyasporon E. Colley, off D. Turuc
  16. 85'KonyasporJ. Muleka YC
  17. 87'Konyasporon Mostafa Mohamed, off J. Muleka
Match stats: Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği
KonyasporstatGençlerbirliği
1.84expected goals (xG)1.14
16shots6
7on target2
52%possession48%
9corners2
11fouls19
2saves4
81%pass accuracy73%
1yellow cards3
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Konyaspor

formation 4-2-3-1

starting XIfeed rating
  • 13Bahadır Han Güngördü7.6
  • 26Arthur Masuaku7.3
  • 15Chidozie Awaziem — highest feed rating in the match9.3
  • 22Rayyan Baniya7.2
  • 17Yhoan Andzouana6.9
  • 8Marko Jevtović7.3
  • 77Melih İbrahimoğlu6.3
  • 91Jean-Luc Dompé6.5
  • 10Enis Bardhi6.9
  • 9Deniz Türüç7.2
  • 11Jackson Muleka7.3
substitutes
  • 1Deniz Ertaş
  • 5Uğurcan Yazğılıon 83'6.5
  • 2Ahmet Oğuz
  • 3Arif Boşluk
  • 66Rajmund Tóthon 76'6.5
  • 7Diogo Gonçalveson 76'6.9
  • 45Emir Bars
  • 42Mostafa Mohamedon 87'
  • 19Ebrima Colleyon 84'
  • 94Enis Destan
Gençlerbirliği

formation 4-1-4-1

starting XIfeed rating
  • 70İrfan Can Eğribayat6.9
  • 2Thalisson5.9
  • 6Dimitris Goutas6.9
  • 90Metehan Baltacı6.2
  • 88Fıratcan Üzüm6.3
  • 42Ousmane Diabate6.2
  • 10Franco Tongya7.2
  • 20Sekou Koita6.3
  • 83Rafael Luis6.9
  • 48Salih Uçan6.7
  • 9Pedro Mendes6.5
substitutes
  • 53Ensar Çavuşoğlu7.0
  • 35Oğulcan Ülgünon 38'6.3
  • 14Adama Malouda Traoréon 46'5.9
  • 12Victor Orakpoon 57'6.6
  • 7Tiago Gouveiaon 57'7.0
  • 23Gökhan Akkan
  • 77Abdurrahim Dursun
  • 15Arda Cagan Celik
  • 19Cheikh Niasse
  • 45Prince Martor

The vote split evenly: 5 each on under 2.5 goals (won) and on a Konyaspor win (won). The other 5 chose other bets: 'both to score — no' and a total-goals bet.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 20.10 at 19:40 UTC

Konyaspor's home games give nobody much room, themselves included. Across four home matches they score 0.5 and concede 0.8 per game, they kept a clean sheet in half of them, and over 2.5 goals arrived in only a quarter of those fixtures. Gençlerbirliği, meanwhile, have not scored at all on their three away trips. The previous meetings have been just as frugal: Konyaspor won 1-0 in March, and back in 2021 and 2020 two games in a row finished goalless. The market rates under 2.5 goals at around 53%, and the prices have not moved in the last 24 hours.

Where we could be wrong

The counter-argument is that Gençlerbirliği's away matches tend to run away from them — roughly three conceded per game — and a couple of defensive lapses would be enough to send the goal count up. Konyaspor, on five points and 16th in the Super Lig, cannot afford to sit back either; at home they have to push forward. Even so, our pick is under 2.5 goals.

  • Two directions drew the same number of AI models: the bet was taken from the one priced closer to the line.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 25.10
Konyaspor
Recent matches: Konyaspor
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17.10AmedsporA0:1xG 0.2–1.3L
11.10İstanbul BaşakşehirH0:0xG 0.4–1.0D
30.09PalestinefriendlyH2:2D
18.09KasımpaşaA0:0xG 1.2–0.6D
12.09TrabzonsporH1:0xG 1.0–0.8W
05.09ErzurumsporA0:1xG 1.6–1.2L
Gençlerbirliği
Recent matches: Gençlerbirliği
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17.10GalatasarayH0:1xG 1.7–1.9L
10.10AmedsporH2:2xG 0.5–2.2D
03.10Keçiörengücüclub friendlyH0:1L
19.09İstanbul BaşakşehirA0:4xG 0.5–2.7L
13.09KasımpaşaH1:2xG 1.2–1.3L
06.09TrabzonsporA0:5xG 0.9–3.2L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstKonyasporGençlerbirliğiSuper Lig
goals0.5 / 1.10.9 / 21.4
xG1 / 1.21 / 2.11.4
shots10.4 / 13.612.8 / 18.314
shots on target3.1 / 4.43.9 / 7.14.7
corners2.5 / 5.95.3 / 6.84.8
fouls12.4 / 12.612.4 / 11.812.9
yellow cards2.4 / 1.91.9 / 2.32
matches over 2.525%63%
both scored25%50%
clean sheets38%13%
failed to score63%38%
home / away
goals0.5 / 0.80.3 / 3
average total1.33.3
matches over 2.525%67%
both scored25%0%

Head to head

last 9

3–3–3Konyaspor wins · draws · Gençlerbirliği wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği1:019.03.26
Gençlerbirliği vs Konyaspor1:226.10.25
Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği0:305.09.21club friendly
Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği0:003.02.21
Gençlerbirliği vs Konyaspor0:019.09.20
Gençlerbirliği vs Konyaspor2:114.06.20
Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği1:102.11.19
Gençlerbirliği vs Konyaspor2:126.01.18
Konyaspor vs Gençlerbirliği3:021.08.17

League table

League standings: Super Lig
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
14Gaziantep82-2-48–128WDLLL
15Gençlerbirliği82-2-47–168LLLDL
16Konyaspor81-2-54–95LWDDL
17Samsunspor81-1-67–194LLLLL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right · as of 20.10

Goals by minute

league season
Konyaspor
  • 0-1521
  • 16-3002
  • 31-4502
  • 46-6001
  • 61-7501
  • 76-9013
Gençlerbirliği
  • 0-1504
  • 16-3012
  • 31-4511
  • 46-6033
  • 61-7512
  • 76-9023

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

All Super Lig results
2:0Göztepe–ÇorumOur pick:O 2.51.62prediction lost9 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.20X 3.452 3.131:2Samsunspor–AmedsporOur pick:O 2.51.76prediction won8 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 3.01X 3.462 2.251:3Gaziantep–ErzurumsporOur pick:U 2.51.77prediction lost13 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.43X 3.212 2.95