Skip to content

31 Oct

Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés: AI betting tips and pick

On 31 October, Barcelona host Deportivo Alavés. The AI models' pick is Barcelona −2.5 handicap at 1.91; Deportivo Alavés are winless in 5.

published · updated UTC

Barcelona
Deportivo Alavés

AI models' pick: Barcelona −2.5 handicap

1.91

The market prices this option at 50%

Now 1.81 · 1.91 when published

AI models' pick · 13 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results

likely score

2:09%odds 8.63

3:0 9%2:1 8%3:1 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 27.10 03:17

result11.11−0.02X9.15+0.69221.21+2.04
total 3.5O1.60−0.03U2.34+0.05
both to scoreyes1.88+0.08no1.84−0.08
double chance1X1.02121.06−0.01X26.68+0.75
handicapH1 −2.51.81 — matches our bet−0.10H2 +2.52.00+0.12

Over 2 days a Deportivo Alavés win drifted from 19.17 to 21.21 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Barcelona −2.5: 1.91 → 1.81 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Barcelona −2.5 handicap) has shortened from 1.91 to 1.81: the market now rates it as more likely. Barcelona −2.5 overtook Deportivo Alavés +2.5 on 27 Oct: 1.91 → 1.81, against 1.88 → 2.00.

Barcelona −2.51.91 → 1.81our betDeportivo Alavés +2.51.88 → 2.00
1.801.902.0025 Oct27 OctWe published · 1.91Barcelona −2.5 overtook Deportivo Alavés +2.5Deportivo Alavés +2.5 2.00Barcelona −2.5 1.81

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −2.5 market
WhenBarcelona −2.5 · our betDeportivo Alavés +2.5
1.81−0.102.00+0.12
We published Barcelona −2.5 handicap at 1.91
1.91opened1.88opened
2 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for Barcelona −2.5. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: Barcelona −1.5 and Barcelona −2. The other 2 chose a bet each: total-goals bets.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 25.10 at 13:01 UTC

Three goals of handicap is no formality. In the last two home meetings with Deportivo Alavés, Barcelona kept the margin small — 1-0 in February 2025 and 3-1 in November 2025 — and in May 2026 they lost 0-1. The visitors run into a different Barcelona this time, though: the hosts have won all four at home, scoring 4.3 and conceding 1 on average, three of those four games went over 2.5 goals, and they have 50 goals from 12 matches this season. On the road Deportivo Alavés have no wins at all, just two draws and two defeats at 0.8 goals a game, with only three scored in their last five. At 1.13 for a straight home win there is nothing to work with, so the interest moves to the handicap, and our pick is Barcelona -2.5 at 1.91.

Where we could be wrong

The risk is real. Deportivo Alavés sit seventh on 12 points and know how to shut a game down: away from home they concede 1.3 per game and have kept a clean sheet in a quarter of their trips. If Barcelona go ahead early and drop the tempo, the way they did in those tight previous meetings, three goals will be out of reach even with the game under full control.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first · as of 27.10
Barcelona
Recent matches: Barcelona
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
25.10Real MadridH1:2L
20.10Paris Saint-GermainChampions LeagueA2:4xG 2.3–3.7L
17.10Real BetisA5:2xG 3.1–1.3W
13.10GalatasarayChampions LeagueA4:1xG 2.9–0.4W
10.10GetafeH3:0xG 1.9–0.1W
19.09SevillaA3:1xG 3.5–0.4W
Deportivo Alavés
Recent matches: Deportivo Alavés
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
23.10MálagaH1:1xG 1.6–0.5D
18.10Celta VigoA1:2xG 1.1–0.9L
10.10Atlético MadridH1:2xG 1.3–2.0L
19.09Athletic BilbaoA0:0xG 0.1–1.6D
15.09ValenciaH0:1xG 1.1–0.7L
12.09Racing SantanderA1:2L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstBarcelonaDeportivo AlavésLaLiga
goals4 / 1.11.4 / 1.11.5
xG3.4 / 1.11.3 / 1.21.4
shots20.9 / 7.113.3 / 1213.5
shots on target8.2 / 3.34.7 / 4.24.7
corners7.2 / 2.84.1 / 4.84.9
fouls10.2 / 10.313.7 / 13.212.3
yellow cards1.5 / 1.91.7 / 22.2
matches over 2.590%50%
both scored60%60%
clean sheets40%30%
failed to score0%20%
home / away
goals3.6 / 1.20.8 / 1.3
average total4.82
matches over 2.580%50%
both scored60%75%

Head to head

last 10

7–2–1Barcelona wins · draws · Deportivo Alavés wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Deportivo Alavés vs Barcelona1:013.05.26
Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés3:129.11.25
Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés1:002.02.25
Deportivo Alavés vs Barcelona0:306.10.24
Deportivo Alavés vs Barcelona1:303.02.24
Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés2:112.11.23
Deportivo Alavés vs Barcelona0:123.01.22
Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés1:130.10.21
Barcelona vs Deportivo Alavés5:113.02.21
Deportivo Alavés vs Barcelona1:131.10.20

League table

League standings: LaLiga
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Barcelona109-0-140–1127WWWWL
2Atlético Madrid108-1-120–825WWWWW
6Sevilla105-2-316–1617WLDLW
7Deportivo Alavés103-3-414–1112LDLLD
8Athletic Bilbao93-3-312–912DDDLW

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Barcelona
  • 0-1561
  • 16-3073
  • 31-4541
  • 46-6043
  • 61-7571
  • 76-9092
Deportivo Alavés
  • 0-1500
  • 16-3020
  • 31-4533
  • 46-6014
  • 61-7522
  • 76-9062

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full LaLiga fixtures
17:30Real Betis–MálagaOur pick:H1 (−1.5)2.108 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 1 more in the same direction1 1.39X 5.042 7.1015:15Rayo Vallecano–Celta VigoOur pick:U 2.51.8010 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.35X 3.272 3.0313:00Levante–Atlético MadridOur pick:21.605 of 16 on this bet or a bolder one · 1 more in the same direction1 4.82X 4.342 1.60