FINISHED
Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe 2:1: result and odds
Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe finished 2:1; before kick-off the odds were 1.96 on a Galatasaray win (having opened at 2.28), 3.40 on a Fenerbahçe win and 3.78 on a draw. The AI models' pick was Galatasaray to win at 2.24, and it won.
- Referee: Atilla Karaoglan
- Super Lig, matchday 9 of 34
- +17°, overcast
- RAMS Park, Istanbul
published · updated UTC


AI models' pick: Galatasaray to win
2.24The market prices this option at 42%
AI models' pick · 10 of 15 on this bet or a bolder one · 1 more in the same direction
Our football predictions so far: 163 won · 135 lost · 7 void · −5.80 units All results
what these numbers mean
- won / lost
- The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
- closing odds
- The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
- CLV
- How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.
likely score
2:1 9% — this score came in1:2 7%1:0 7%
The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 7 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.
What the odds were
Over 7 days a Galatasaray win shortened from 2.28 to 1.96 — money is coming in on the home side.
abbreviations
- 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
- O/U — over/under total goals
- H1/H2 — home/away handicap
- 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Galatasaray: 2.24 → 1.96 since we publishedView
Since we published, our bet (a Galatasaray win) has shortened from 2.24 to 1.96: the market now rates it as more likely.
Price changes
| When | Galatasaray · our bet | Draw | Fenerbahçe |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.96 | 3.78−0.06 | 3.40+0.03 | |
| 1.96−0.03 | 3.84+0.05 | 3.37+0.10 | |
| 1.99−0.03 | 3.79−0.01 | 3.27+0.08 | |
| 2.02−0.02 | 3.80+0.02 | 3.19+0.06 | |
| 2.04−0.08 | 3.78+0.04 | 3.13+0.13 | |
| 2.12−0.01 | 3.74−0.01 | 3.00+0.02 | |
| 2.13−0.02 | 3.75+0.02 | 2.98+0.05 | |
| 2.15−0.02 | 3.73−0.03 | 2.93−0.01 | |
| 2.17 | 3.76 | 2.94+0.01 | |
| 2.17 | 3.76+0.01 | 2.93 | |
| 2.17−0.01 | 3.75 | 2.93 | |
| 2.18 | 3.75−0.01 | 2.93+0.02 | |
| 2.18 | 3.76 | 2.91−0.01 | |
| 2.18+0.01 | 3.76+0.03 | 2.92+0.02 | |
| 2.17+0.01 | 3.73 | 2.90−0.05 | |
| 2.16−0.07 | 3.73+0.02 | 2.95+0.10 | |
| 2.23−0.01 | 3.71 | 2.85+0.01 | |
| We published a Galatasaray win at 2.24 | |||
| 2.24−0.04 | 3.71+0.09 | 2.84+0.02 | |
| 2.28opened | 3.62opened | 2.82opened | |
How the match went
- 10'
I. Kahveci YC - 11'
M. Skriniar YC - 19'
D. Sanchez YC - 29'
V. Osimhen (B. Yilmaz)1:0 - 31'
N. Kante YC - 44'
V. Osimhen (D. Sanchez)2:0 - 45+1'
O. Buruk YC - 54'
N. Semedo YC - 55'
on K. Akturkoglu, off M. Greenwood - 56'
on K. Peprah, off L. Mercan - 62'
I. Kahveci (O. Aydin)2:1 - 64'
on R. Leao, off B. Yilmaz - 78'
on D. Nene, off O. Aydin - 78'
on M. Yandas, off I. Kahveci - 80'
on L. Sane, off Y. Akgun - 80'
on Gabriel Sara, off A. Batrakov - 80'
on E. Elmali, off I. Jakobs - 83'
on V. Muriqi, off N. Kante - 88'
on W. Singo, off V. Osimhen - 89'
R. Leao YC - 90+1'
A. Brown YC
| Galatasaray | stat | Fenerbahçe |
|---|---|---|
| 2.15 | expected goals (xG) | 0.14 |
| 22 | shots | 2 |
| 7 | on target | 2 |
| 63% | possession | 37% |
| 9 | corners | 4 |
| 8 | fouls | 17 |
| 1 | saves | 5 |
| 86% | pass accuracy | 70% |
| 1 | yellow cards | 4 |
what these numbers mean
- expected goals (xG)
- How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
- feed rating
- The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.
Starting line-ups
- 1Uğurcan Çakır6.2
- 4Ismail Jakobs6.9
- 42Abdülkerim Bardakcı6.5
- 6Davinson Sánchez6.9
- 7Roland Sallai7.2
- 99Mario Lemina7.2
- 34Lucas Torreira6.5
- 53Barış Alper Yılmaz7.7
- 83Aleksey Batrakov7.6
- 11Yunus Akgün7.0
- 45Victor Osimhen — highest feed rating in the match8.2
- 24Jankat Yılmaz
- 17Eren Elmalıon 80'
- 90Wilfried Singoon 88'
- 10Leroy Sanéon 80'
- 74Renato Nhaga
- 20İlkay Gündoğan
- 18Lesley Ugochukwu
- 8Gabriel Saraon 80'
- 21Deniz Gül
- 27Rafael Leãoon 64'6.9
- 31Ederson6.9
- 22Levent Mercan6.3
- 3Archie Brown5.9
- 37Milan Škriniar6.7
- 27Nélson Semedo6.3
- 91N'Golo Kanté6.3
- 6Mattéo Guendouzi6.3
- 70Oğuz Aydın6.9
- 17İrfan Can Kahveci7.3
- 11Mason Greenwood6.3
- 9Romelu Lukaku7.0
- 34Mert Günok
- 18Mert Müldür
- 14Yiğit Efe Demir
- 21Kojo Peprah Oppongon 56'7.0
- 8Mert Hakan Yandaşon 78'6.7
- 28Bartuğ Elmaz
- 5İsmail Yüksek
- 19Vedat Muriqion 83'
- 7Kerem Aktürkoğluon 55'6.6
- 45Dorgeles Neneon 78'6.5
AI prediction and analysis
The largest group of AI models bet on a Galatasaray win — the bet won. 5 more chose close bets in the same direction: Galatasaray draw no bet and Galatasaray not losing. 2 more bet on both teams to score — the bet won. The other 2 chose a bet each: a total-goals bet and 'both to score — no'.
- 6 of 151our betodds 2.24
Gemini
GrokQwenDeepSeek FlashMiniMaxNemotron Ultrawon - 4 of 15DNB 1same directionodds 1.72ChatGPTClaude
GLMXiaomi MiMowon - 1 of 151Xsame directionodds 1.41
Sonarwon - 2 of 15BTTSodds 1.48Mistral
Dots3-Notewon - 1 of 15O 2.5odds 1.57Kimiwon
- 1 of 15BTTS noodds 2.48DeepSeeklost
Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.
Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 20.10 at 19:40 UTC
Galatasaray are top of the Super Lig with 19 points, three ahead of Fenerbahçe, and at home they play a different game: 2.3 goals scored per match and three wins from four. The head-to-heads back the hosts too — five wins, three draws and two defeats in the last ten derbies, and in April Galatasaray won 3-0 on their own pitch. The odds have shifted their way over the past 24 hours, from 2.28 to 2.24, and that is the price on our pick, a Galatasaray home win.
Where we could be wrong
The warning sign is Fenerbahçe's away record. On the road the visitors barely concede — 0.5 goals a game and three clean sheets in four — and across their last five matches they have scored 15 and conceded just two. Derbies here rarely follow form either: the teams drew 0-0 in February 2025 and 1-1 in December 2025, and that well-drilled away defence could easily drag this one into another grind. Both sides have a European week behind them, so the line-ups for Saturday evening are hard to call.
The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate
Recent matches
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.10 | LilleChampions League | A | 4:2 | W |
| 17.10 | Gençlerbirliği | A | 1:0xG 1.9–1.7 | W |
| 13.10 | BarcelonaChampions League | H | 1:4xG 0.4–2.9 | L |
| 09.10 | Kasımpaşa | H | 3:1xG 2.5–0.5 | W |
| 02.10 | Pendiksporclub friendly | A | 3:3 | D |
| 19.09 | Trabzonspor | A | 0:4xG 1.0–2.2 | L |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.10 | Slavia PragueChampions League | H | 2:2xG 1.1–1.5 | D |
| 17.10 | Alanyaspor | H | 3:0xG 2.8–0.1 | W |
| 14.10 | Aston VillaChampions League | A | 0:6xG 1.8–3.1 | L |
| 10.10 | Çaykur Rizespor | A | 3:0xG 1.0–1.5 | W |
| 03.10 | Turanclub friendly | A | 2:0 | W |
| 20.09 | Eyüpspor | H | 8:0xG 5.1–0.7 | W |
H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag
Season averages
| for / against | Super Lig | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| goals | 2.1 / 1.4 | 2.8 / 0.8 | 1.4 |
| xG | 2.3 / 1.1 | 2.3 / 1.2 | 1.4 |
| shots | 22.4 / 11 | 18.4 / 13.4 | 14 |
| shots on target | 7.6 / 3.5 | 7.3 / 4.1 | 4.7 |
| corners | 7.5 / 3.1 | 6.3 / 3.6 | 4.8 |
| fouls | 12 / 11.9 | 12.6 / 10.4 | 12.9 |
| yellow cards | 1.6 / 1.9 | 1.4 / 1.4 | 2 |
| matches over 2.5 | 75% | 75% | |
| both scored | 50% | 38% | |
| clean sheets | 38% | 63% | |
| failed to score | 13% | 13% | |
| home / away | |||
| goals | 2.3 / 1.3 | 1.5 / 0.5 | |
| average total | 3.5 | 2 | |
| matches over 2.5 | 75% | 50% | |
| both scored | 75% | 25% | |
- Galatasaray shoot more often than the league average: 22.4 shots vs 14
- Fenerbahçe score more than the league average: 2.8 vs 1.4
- Galatasaray: 4 wins in the last 5 league games
- Fenerbahçe: 3 league wins in a row
- "home / away" is split by the role in this match: home games only for Galatasaray, away games only for Fenerbahçe
Head to head
5–3–2Galatasaray wins · draws · Fenerbahçe wins
| Match | Score | Date | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe | 3:0 | 26.04.26 | |
| Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe | 0:2 | 10.01.26 | Turkish Super Cup |
| Fenerbahçe vs Galatasaray | 1:1 | 01.12.25 | |
| Fenerbahçe vs Galatasaray | 1:2 | 02.04.25 | Türkiye Kupası |
| Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe | 0:0 | 24.02.25 | |
| Fenerbahçe vs Galatasaray | 1:3 | 21.09.24 | |
| Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe | 0:1 | 19.05.24 | |
| Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe | 1:0 | 07.04.24 | Turkish Super Cup |
| Fenerbahçe vs Galatasaray | 0:0 | 24.12.23 | |
| Galatasaray vs Fenerbahçe | 3:0 | 04.06.23 |
- both scored in 3 of the last 10 meetings
- over 2.5 goals — in 4 of 10
League table
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | GF–GA | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Galatasaray | 8 | 6-1-1 | 17–11 | 19 | WWLWW |
| 2 | Amedspor | 8 | 5-2-1 | 18–9 | 17 | DWWDW |
| 3 | Fenerbahçe | 8 | 5-1-2 | 22–6 | 16 | LDWWW |
| 4 | Trabzonspor | 8 | 5-1-2 | 18–5 | 16 | WLWWW |
excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right · as of 20.10
Goals by minute
- 0-1511
- 16-3021
- 31-4532
- 46-6021
- 61-7534
- 76-9062
- 0-1561
- 16-3030
- 31-4542
- 46-6041
- 61-7511
- 76-9041
in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals